Replacing CPU (Socket A) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default Replacing CPU (Socket A)

I just replaced my Athlon XP 1700+ with a Sempron 2600+. In Windows, under System, it still shows the cpu speed as 1.47. Is it not running at full potential ? Is there something I need to chang in order for it to *recognize* the new cpu? Or does it matter? Any help is appreciated, thanks!

James
__________________

harmonicsa is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

Windows should recognize the new CPU right away, shouldn't be a conflict there. Might want to contact your Motherboard provider, because I can't think of why the system wouldn't recognize the new processor unless someone else here does.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I thought that it was supposed to do that, but the speed is virtually the same as before. Shouldn't there be somewhat of an increase with this switch? Sempron isn't that much slower than Athlon XP is it? I think it's not using its full potential for some reason.... it's an old Compaq too, don't know how well I can get tech help from them, it's about 3 years old now, maybe 4....
harmonicsa is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The motherboard is probably not capable of handling the new chip. Call Compaq tech support. See their website for a number.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Even if the CPU I put in is the same Socket as the old one that is in it? Still might be incompatible?
harmonicsa is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 06:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

maybe the sempron 2600 runs at that speed.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 06:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

sorry.. socket 754 2600 runs at 1.6ghz, so a socket A must run faster than that... disregard my last post.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID <DMI>
Motherboard Name Compaq Compaq PC

Front Side Bus Properties:
Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 267 MHz
Bandwidth 2133 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties:
Bus Type SDR SDRAM
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 133 MHz
Effective Clock 133 MHz
Bandwidth 1067 MB/s

Chipset Bus Properties:
Bus Type PCI
Bus Width 32-bit
Real Clock 33 MHz
Effective Clock 33 MHz
Bandwidth 133 MB/s
Thats the info i get and this is the model i have
Compaq Presario 5420US Desktop PC

This is the computer model I have... see any reason why the AMD Sempron 2600+ isn't being recognized? When I goto control panel > system > it says I'm running AMD Athlon processor at 1.47 ghz. This isn't right for the Sempron....?
harmonicsa is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I'd say... check the Front Side Bus...

perhaps it needs to be set higher or something... *166?

mine has a jumper on the motherboard that can switch between 133 and 166

and if that doesn't work... check in the bios for fsb settings...

(maybe that processor is designed for a higher fsb than your motherboard supports)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

It definitely is... the Sempron has a 333mhz FSB.... is this what is causing the dilemma? The Sempron can't lower the speed to 133mhz (since I'm assuming that is the fastest the mobo supports from the info)...
__________________

harmonicsa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.