Replacing CPU.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Replacing CPU..

It's quite a newbish question, but I've never had to ask the question before and never found it in another thread or pinned topic..

Do you REALLY need to re-install Windows, format your hd, etc.. when you're installing a new cpu? By that I mean keeping the same mobo/socket type, but just getting a better, faster cpu.

It's something I've never really been quite clear on. Any answers?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You shouldn't have to; I didn't when I stepped my machine up from 700 to 900mhz a few years back.

Motherboards, now that's a totally different story...
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Nope, I would not think that you would "have" to.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

You shouldnt have to but a Re-Format is always good for performance.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You don't have to re-format.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh thats cool, u learn something everyday

-but for me a learn tonnes everyday wen it comes to computers, im so dumb with computers, i try to help, but my suggestions are just what others tell me is good. lol, i hope i can be a smart as reggie, or flanker (R.I.P). speaking of which

-reggie when i get my parts this summer, would it be okay if i asked u for assistance in ocing it? cause i've never done it before, and i dun wanna f*** up my first computer.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

What happened to flanker?
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i think he got banned, but i think hes back in another form. ( eer, username)
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
oh thats cool, u learn something everyday

-but for me a learn tonnes everyday wen it comes to computers, im so dumb with computers, i try to help, but my suggestions are just what others tell me is good. lol, i hope i can be a smart as reggie, or flanker (R.I.P). speaking of which

-reggie when i get my parts this summer, would it be okay if i asked u for assistance in ocing it? cause i've never done it before, and i dun wanna f*** up my first computer.

Sure no problem. What type of system are you planning on building?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

aww... reggie... How I've seen you grow from a boy to a strong smart man... OoooH! You're so wonderful!

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.