is replacing computer casing difficult? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default is replacing computer casing difficult?

i recently got some new parts needed but i have a beat up caseing. Is this hard to replace? Just throw all my parts into a new case
__________________

triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563
Default

It sort of depends; was the old case one of an hp, dell, compaq, etc.? (Prebuilt)
If so, then it may be more difficult, especially if you're going to use the power supply and maybe the motherboard in a dell; they pretty much superglue them to the case lol..
__________________

__________________
PcMe is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

ive replaced the motherboard once before so i assume its not glued lol also t was bought as a custom made cmoputer. I thought id get one with the power supply built in so would that make it easier?
triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

what do you mean by power supply built in?
doodle dee is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by doodle dee
what do you mean by power supply built in?
uuggghh its not a hard question.

Makers of cases often include a PSU with the case, this saves money especially if you get an antec one (good case+good psu=duh!)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129150
thats a case with a PSU

To answer the question of the thread starter, what PSU do you have? if the casing is beatup like you say i wouldnt use the PSU, getting a new case is bassically building a computer, if you have those skills you will be fine.
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Putting all of your parts into a new case is a fun experience if you have never done it before. You will find more then enough information on the process posted all over the web.

no problem dude
andy43 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

transfering parts from one case to another is relatively easy as you take note of how the parts are arranged in the original case and you just replicate it in a new case. In short, yes all it is just throwing all the old parts into the new case and hooking up the cables and front panel.

Quote:
I thought id get one with the power supply built in so would that make it easier?
What you probably mean is to get a case that comes with a power supply. All PSU's can be removed by unscrewing the 4 screws from the back of the case and unplugging everything.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.