Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 07:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

The stock heatsink will be fine, unless your temperatures for some reason, are higher than normal. Or if you're overclocking.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:17 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Ok Great. From the front panel, The Power LED, Power Switch and HDD LED... Will the mobo instructions show where those hook in cuz I looked at the old motherboard instructions that I have now and it didnt say where to connect those three wire's at...
__________________

__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Yes...the motherboard should tell you where to connect the front panel connectors. And if they don't just ask us.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Ok.. The ONLY thing I should order is just a motherboard correct? And.. Any idea's on how to ground myself so I dont create an electrical shock to the mobo?
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Either get a static strap, or ground yourself by touching any metal part of the case, for a few seconds.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Ok... I plan on getting a Linksys Wireless router... The router will have to be placed upstairs where we have our Motorola Gateway (Digital TV Service) and then the router will combine with the gateway. The computer I am rebuilding will go in my room which is about 30-50ft away from the router on the same level floor and this computer is downstairs which I already have a long ethernet cable running from here to the upstairs. Should I get a USB, or a PCI Card? Thanks
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:48 AM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

PCI. Definitely.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 07:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Ok. Great... Are recomendations on the router? Like the WRT54G? Also, Can a network still be created between two computer with the linksys wireless router and one computer using WinXp Home (this one) and the one im rebuilding using Vista (Mine)? Or do they both need to be on the same OS? And.. Will there be a problem if there is two walls that are before my room where the computer will be located? Will that decrease signal?
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 09:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

I have the WRT54G. No problems. Be sure to call Linksys and let them walk you through setting it up because you will probably need a firmware update and to set up encryption.

I dunno about file sharing between XP and Vista, though. I have a XP house.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 11:02 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Replacement MOBO for Emachines W2888

Ok.. Great! Now what about those obstuction of the walls? Will that cause interference and there is also a 2.4GHz Cordless phone in our kitchen that is like 20ft. away from the router. The distance for the router to my room is about 40-50ft. with two walls of obstruction in the way. Would I also need to buy an access point?
__________________

__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
choosing my new mobo raza New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-31-2007 04:24 AM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
mobo CPU fan changing tone smurph Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-20-2007 07:06 AM
MoBo question xcoreRelentless New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-07-2007 10:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.