replaceing mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default replaceing mobo

is there a artical that i can read that shows me how to replace a mobo? thanks
__________________

iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

look it up on google like everyone tells me
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

its not hard, just take out all the components and you will see screws holding down the motherboard, just simply take out the screws and the motherboard will come straight out.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

do i need stand off's? and what about thermal past and all that? thanks
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

unless you are changing your processor there should be no need for thermal paste. and as for "stand offs" which if they are what i think you mean, (i call them spacers) your old mobo should already have those underneath and your new mobo (if you chose the right form factor) will (should) fit right on top of these. to make your life simpler do not remove them.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

ok and are you sure i dont need thermal paste? i dont want to mess this up thanks
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

oh yeah , sorry how do i know what socket my cpu is? and if its the wrong socket it wont fit right? thanks
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

ok, cpu-z...well you need AS5 if your chaning the processor too. like he said

so if all your doing is chaning your mobo, yuo unplug your old one, unscrew it. take it out. place the new one in, screw it in. plug it in and tada
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Unless you are replacing your mobo with the exact same make and model, you'll have to reinstall Windows (as well as everything else on your hard drive).

Better be backing up your data.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

wait......what!!!? how do i do that? iam sorry aim dumb still i have to re-install windows, does this mean i have to buy another copy?
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.