removing floppy and 1 cd drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 03:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default removing floppy and 1 cd drive

hey i dont use the floppy drive I dont want it sitting in my computer when i can use it in my other comp and my other cd drive which I dont use.. the one i use is my cd rw drive.. but it reads everything.. can I safely take these out? and if so how do I go about doing this? thanks.. i know how to put stuff in but not how to take out thanks - john
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 109
Default

I dont know if cables from a floppy will go into a CD drive..
__________________

Adam123 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

I think he means that he wants to remove a floppy drive and a cdrom from one PC and put them into another.

If this is what you mean, all you have to do is unplug them and put them into the other PC. You might have to check the master/slave settings depending on how many drives you have in each PC.
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Adam123
I dont know if cables from a floppy will go into a CD drive..
Floppy Drive cables are 34 Pin and have a twist in the cable near Connector, EIDE and ATAPI Devices are 40 Pins, So no you can switch Cables.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 02:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

yea I just want to take them out so all i have to do is unplug? but do i have to change anything In Bios before I boot again?
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

nope will be just fine just reboot that baby.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.