Removing cap/jumper on Seagate 250gb HD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2008, 12:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Newegg.com - Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250410AS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - Internal Hard Drives

This is the HD No IDE, not an ULTA-SATA just a regular one.

The motherboard I got came with two Serial ATA cables, I am going to check it out now I don't see why it wouldn't fit!

On a side note, man the SIGMA LUNA case is SUCH A P.I.T.A to install a hard drive. Literally spent 20 minutes lining up the **** hole to lock it into place. Optical drive was simple, took 2 minutes. Hopefully I didn't bang up my HD too much, it was SUCH A TIGHT FIT going into this case I literally had to jiggle it back and forth and up and down.....

LOL oh man I am sorry guys I am an idiot.

It fit right in lol I was looking at it the wrong way, SATA cable is connected to mobo and hd, now hooking up power.

this is it for me, after i have it in I am going to connect everything up and hopefully she will power up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

KennyD is offline  
Old 04-12-2008, 12:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Removing cap/jumper on Seagate 250gb HD

lol, nice. Also, don't DP.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-12-2008, 05:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Removing cap/jumper on Seagate 250gb HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
you can either use sata power if your psu has it or 4pin molex
Not all sata drives see the usual four wire plug used on ide drives for power. Here's a look at a recent Sata II model showing the lack of that type of power connection.



KennyD The drive there will fit into any standard 3 1/2" drive bay or cage. You should see that partitioned first the way you want it to then be able to put Windows(or whatever OS you want) on it.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 04-12-2008, 05:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: Removing cap/jumper on Seagate 250gb HD

thanks for all the help guys, she is up and running
__________________

KennyD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gettin 2 seagate 250gb sata2's. raid setup help melioz New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-03-2008 09:39 AM
Seagate HDD jumper trouble DJ EndurancE System Upgrades 8 02-09-2008 03:25 PM
Removing NewDotNet/Other Stuff Cory-O Viruses, Spyware and Malware 18 01-04-2008 10:53 PM
FS: Seagate 250GB SATAII Ronnie Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 11-12-2007 11:47 PM
FS Seagate 250GB SATA HDD Ronnie Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 10-11-2007 10:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.