registered memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 11:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default registered memory

i remember hearing something about registered memory but i'm not sure how this works or why it would be needed, i would like to get another 512 stick of ram but just want to know what the point in registered memory is.
i'm guessing it is for large amounts of ram.
(i'm using 1 Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro 512Mb Module and want to stick another one in)
__________________

bishman82 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.gen-x-pc.com/memory_faq.htm
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.