Reformatting an HP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 06:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default Reformatting an HP

I was just about to reformat my HP's hard drive, when I remembered seeing something on this forum about having to have your drivers cds and stuff. Since I bought this HP second-hand, I don't have all it's drivers. I have it's graphics card drivers, but that's about it. Would it still be safe to reformat?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Maybe so. Depends on if Windows XP will automatically recognize some or most of your hardware. If not, maybe you'll have some luck looking on the HP support and drivers page:

HP Support & Drivers
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

XP will see eveything in just about all newer HP system from the last few years... I did a reformat with one I have about a year or so ago and XP installed all of it... The only thing I have to do was D/L the mobo driver from the hp site... it was hard to find as some of their areas are not user friendly, but they have it. OR if you have the mobo specs you can try to google it and get drivers from a 3rd party site... either way you should be good.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

So long as XP recognises your network card and allows you to access the internet you can most likely download the rest of the drivers (I was able to when reformating an older HP).
Jby is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

You can just download them again. Probably be better to download newer drivers anyway.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, ok. I'll reformat it tonight and tell you how it goes.
cyrax is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Hold the phone, Your copy of xp is on a repair partition all you need to do is go into hptools (allprogrmas) and reinstall from there. Pick the advanced option and select the option to make it the same as when it was shipped. Then it will do a quick format (delete everything) and reinstall. HP's are very easy.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

I've reformatted and installed Windows XP Professional.

Now I just can't find the ethernet driver for my motherboard. I've looked on HP's site, but they don't list a driver for it. I've installed all the drivers on their page though that are for a Intel 865 series motherboard.
cyrax is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to bigr5026
Default

just pick up a nic off fo a FS FT forum for like 5 dollars


PM me if you need one,. 6 shipped to you
bigr5026 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

It should be on their website somewhere, if not then contact them.
If all else fails then network cards aren't expensive anyway and all of them will probably do the job. Usually best to get a NIC anyway rather than running off the motherboard, I've always had problems running off the mobo built-in NIC.
__________________

Jby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.