Recognising hard drives - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2005, 08:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

The boot sequence should be:

floppy(which you don't have)
HDD
CD-rom
other boot devices

BTW, what mobo do you have?
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

NF7-s

It's nice. As I say; only 2 IDE inputs though; should I try swapping my CD drive and Hard drive around? Mayeb they are on a sequencew or something???
__________________

Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Face50
Im sorry, but how do you mean see if they are positioned correctly? Under what setyting is that? what should I look out for??
I mean the boot sequence.

Quote:
Originally posted by Face50
Also, there are only 2 IDE plugs in my MOBO (my HD and my CD drive) should I try swapping them around?
Possibly, lemme look at your mobo to find out but, you should have the HD on IDE1 and CD-rom on IDE2


Quote:
Originally posted by Face50
I hate you
lol
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Face50
NF7-s

It's nice. As I say; only 2 IDE inputs though; should I try swapping my CD drive and Hard drive around? Mayeb they are on a sequencew or something???
Hey I have one of those boards on one of my comps. We should have you back and running in no time.


all mobo's come with just 2 IDE's(technically 3, the IDE-floppy)
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Some come with more IDE's. Mine has IDE 1,2, and a RAID IDE, plus the floppy
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

1) I set all of my IDE devices to 'Cable Select'
2) I plug the HD into IDE slot 1
3) I plug the CD into IDE slot 2
4) I plug the floppy(which you don’t have and I don’t think you NEED one but, they are only $14 so why not?) into IDE-floppy
5) I set the boot sequence to:
a) CD
b) HD
c) floppy
d) other boot devices
6) I install windows with the IDE’s configured how they are above
7) once windows is completely installed, I reverse the boot sequence to:
a) floppy
b) HD
c) CD
d) other boot devices


Now, do you have any more IDE Drives other than the CD and the HD?
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by locki433
Some come with more IDE's. Mine has IDE 1,2, and a RAID IDE, plus the floppy
Yeah well, I didn't take that into account because he mentioned nothing about RAID IDE's. He just mentioned regular IDE's.

but you are right.
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

When you say for example;
5)d) Other boot devices
What the hell do you mean? Like; Set it to 'Enable'?
Apart from that, I'v done it all already, to no avail!


Couple of things when browsing BIOS settings;
'IDE Bus master'; should be enabled?
My Hard drive is definately set to be IDE Primary Master
Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Yes, "Other boot devices" is an option in bios.
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I just checked and didnt find any options about setting IDE devices to 'Cable Select'!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OH WELL.

DO I need to play around with the partitions?
__________________

Face50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.