really quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2006, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default really quick question

i posted this in the software forum, but it always takes a few days for me to get good responses in that forum and i would like this today...

im getting a new comp. its comming in about two weeks, bus some of the peripherals (monitor, speakers, keyboard) are comming today. I want to hook them up to my families computer to test them out. After i install the software to run the new stuff, will i have to do anything to get my families current monitor and keyboard to work again, or can i just plug everything back in?

triskit is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
Nukem's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 4,334

you shold be able to. most system now-a-days are plug and play. the peripherals are no big deal.... have fun testing to make sure they work and seeing what kind of resolution you can get from the monitor.


Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70
NZXT Source 530 / i7-3770K / Corsair H100 / ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / SoundBlaster Recon3d
Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD/Seagate 1TB/2TB/WD 2TB
4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 / PNY GTX 980 ti/ Seasonic M12II 850W
Nukem is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.

yup sounds about right .
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

However if you're monitor is new and can handle high resolutions but you're families screen is much older and CAN'T handle high resolutions, I wouldn't play with that cause then you might face some troubles [nothing major but the regular screen wont work untill you switch to settings he can handle]

Thats just a possible scenario as I don't know what monitors you use now and what is you're new one.

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.