really quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default really quick question

i posted this in the software forum, but it always takes a few days for me to get good responses in that forum and i would like this today...

im getting a new comp. its comming in about two weeks, bus some of the peripherals (monitor, speakers, keyboard) are comming today. I want to hook them up to my families computer to test them out. After i install the software to run the new stuff, will i have to do anything to get my families current monitor and keyboard to work again, or can i just plug everything back in?
__________________

triskit is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you shold be able to. most system now-a-days are plug and play. the peripherals are no big deal.... have fun testing to make sure they work and seeing what kind of resolution you can get from the monitor.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

yup sounds about right .
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

However if you're monitor is new and can handle high resolutions but you're families screen is much older and CAN'T handle high resolutions, I wouldn't play with that cause then you might face some troubles [nothing major but the regular screen wont work untill you switch to settings he can handle]

Thats just a possible scenario as I don't know what monitors you use now and what is you're new one.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.