RDRAM Unsupported??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default RDRAM Unsupported???

Well I finally got my shipment of 512 MB RAMBUS PC800 45ns. I bought two since I know they must be put in pairs. Now when I start up my computer it says the two RAM are unsupported. The ones I have currently are 256 MB RAMBUS PC800 40ns. So I really do not understand why it is not working with this comp I mean the ones I bought are faster. Any help?
__________________

RedFacti0n is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

try upgrading your BIOS, are the New Modules of same manufacturer as you were using before?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

No sadly. There are from Elpida. The orginal modules I have are Samsung and for some reason they sent me Elpida instead of the samsungs but then again in the order it did say either or. Also how do I go about upgrading BIOS. I looked into this over google but didnt find any answers.
RedFacti0n is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, which Motherbvoard you have? as if you are using Asus / Gigabyte or some other reputable vendor, then it will be easier for you to flash BIOS over internet in WIndow Mode, else its slightly complex and dangerous to update BIOS without having any prior knowledge. better is to see some computer vendor in nearby shop who can help you out.

if you can return the DIMMS for replacement to Samsung, then it is recommended.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I guess Ill go to my local comp shop area and ask.

The comp I have is a Dell 8200.
RedFacti0n is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

ANyone......
RedFacti0n is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Red Faction and everyone else,
I am currently using 128Mb PC800 40ns RDRAM(2 x 64Mb). I want to upgrade, but I found out that it's hard to find RDRAM with 40ns. Most of them in the market are -45. Somebody told me that the -40 and -45 can't work together, even when my motherboard have a dual channel and each of them are paired at a different channel. Have you find a solution to this problem?
syarmin is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Holy crap if you are right then I should just pop in my new ram and thats it. I thought about putting them in alone without the other RDRAM but I got too lazy to do it and said to myself that the ECC was the problem. Though I don't understand how my board isnt ECC compatible when most of the RDRAM is ECC.
__________________

RedFacti0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.