RDRAM and motherboards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default RDRAM and motherboards

my computer currently uses RDRam which is not that popular and i plan on buying a new motherboard and processor. im not sure if i could use rdram with any motherboard or if it has to be compatible with the type of ram. does anyone know if it has to be compatible with the ram or what kinds of motherboards are compatible with RDram?
__________________

marinecorp213 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

RDRAM is older technology, that's not compatible with anything today. It's also freakin expensive. If you want to upgrade get an Athlon64 3200+ socket 939 and an MSI K8N Neo4-F with some corsair value select ram. Preferably 1GB.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

nobody makes motherboards for RDRAM anymore. there are only few that exist (second hand) and they're only for Pentium 4's in socket 478
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

if i just got a 2.5Ghz or 3Ghz processor w/o the motherboard would the old motherboard limit how much the 2.5 Ghz processor could do?
marinecorp213 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea the RDRAM would put a little bottleneck. It's just best to get a new motherboard, new cpu and new ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no, RDRAM is actually quite fast. it was just too expensive for most people, so it didn't go far.

what is your current motherboard, CPU and RAM (amount)?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

chances are, your RDRAM already in the PC is sufficient enough, because in my experience, it runs double the speed than whats installed.

My friends PC has RDRAM, and its very fast....with only 256MB installed.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Crap your right, never knew that. You learn something new everyday.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Rambus is very fast but has insanely high latencys. A good stick of DDR 333 will rape rambus 800.

Also if your board takes rambus its probably socket 423 or a older 478pin so getting a compatable processor will be difficult.

edit: If you have rambus 1066 its about onpar with DDR333.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

i have 768 RDRAM and a pentium 4 1500 MHz processor. im not to smart with motherboards so im not sure what information to give you about it so ill just tell what i think u might want to know.
Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID <DMI>
Motherboard Name Dell Dimension 8100

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel NetBurst
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 400 MHz
Bandwidth 3200 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties
Bus Type Dual RDRAM
Bus Width 32-bit
Real Clock 400 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 800 MHz
Bandwidth 3200 MB/s

Motherboard Manufacturer
Company Name Dell Computer Corporation

and in case anyone didnt understand my question before basically im asking if i just puchased a new processor and kept my old motherboard would the motherboard limit the processor?
__________________

marinecorp213 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.