Rate my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2009, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Rate my computer

Well out of *5 how will you rate my comp....


HP Pavilion Slimline s3242x PC
GeForce NVDIA 6150 LE--------------> *UPGRADING* to a Asus V9520-X/TD
AMD ANTHLON 64 X2 Dual Core Processer 4000+
320GB Hard Drive
1024 MB

Here's the requirements for Combat Arms,

OS Windows 2000 Windows XP or better
CPU Pentium 3 - 1GHz+ Pentium 4 - 2.4GHz+
MEMORY 256Mb RAM 512Mb RAM
VIDEO CARD GeForce 2 MX GeForce FX 5600 or better
DIRECT X Version 9.0C or later Version 9.0C or later
HARD DISK SPACE 2.0 Gb 2.0 Gb
INTERNET CONNECTION Cable/DSL Cable/DSL or better

As it said I need a GeForce 2 mx or GeForce FX 5600 or better think my Asus V9520-X/TD
run smooth on this compared to my 6150LE
__________________

iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Rate my computer

out of 5? 1...

also ur "upgrading" from a 6150 to a fx5200 (V9520-X/TD) ... so the video card your buying doesn't meet the games requirements... i think ud have better luck running your on board and saving your money.
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Rate my computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
out of 5? 1...

also ur "upgrading" from a 6150 to a fx5200 (V9520-X/TD) ... so the video card your buying doesn't meet the games requirements... i think ud have better luck running your on board and saving your money.
Though it's kinda strange cause look I dont know many about graphic cards and uh 6150 is it better than 5200 because I run my 6150 on lowest setting on 16-bit and the moment I shoot my first bullet it starts lagging. I just wonder if the fx5200 will work anyways thanks stalin for the help.
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Rate my computer

fx5200 is a joke of a card. In fact, the whole 5000 series line was a joke. Don't waste your money on it.

If the FX5200 is one of the only cards you can "upgrade" to, then it's time to get a new PC.

1 out of 5.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Rate my computer

what did u expect? your pretty much running the bare minimum graphic wise... of corse its not gun run smooth, also yea your 6150 would be better for running the game because the fx5200 doesnt even meet the requirements... so it the game wouldnt even work.
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 10:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Rate my computer

Well then Major Fail.

Well anyways I was look at this card it's a 9800 for a bout $99.99
http://http://www.compusa.com/applic...&Sku=P450-9830
I think I'll get that any commments?
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 10:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Rate my computer

First thing, your link is broken.

Second, I'm almost certain you have an AGP slot. That card won't work. Which is why I said it's time for a new PC, since the FX5200 is either AGP or PCI, and either way you need a new machine.

We can help you price one out, if you want.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 10:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Rate my computer

why would I need a new pc lol... I just got these a few months ago it's working fine.. it's just the graphics card. Me and my cousin both bought these computer together a few months ago he replaced his card and it's running fine I just need a new card.

Btw.... How do I fix a link

EDIT... How can I tell if my comp has PCI Express slots or just AGP because I might get a new card thanks guys for helping me with the Asus 5200 I will not put it on.
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Rate my computer

How much did you pay for these? Also, what card did your cousin upgrade to?

I do hope you didn't pay over $350 for these, as they are using what is now pretty old tech and if I bought these parts brand new, I could make this machine for about $350 or less.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: Rate my computer

well your computer has a PCIe-x16 slot....so the motherboard could handle a newer graphics card. Although i highly doubt that with stock PSU and case that the card would have enough power and clearance in the case to get any gpu in the nvidia 8000+ series or the ATI HD4800 series.....also as i said before i doubt your powersupply could push one of those anyway....

here is where i got the specs for your motherboard
Motherboard Specifications, M2NC51-AR (HematiteXL)*
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning: Building a computer may lead to nervous breakdown! White_Wolf Off Topic Discussion 18 04-09-2009 06:43 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Computer stops working, Almost Completely, when Browsing or Multitasking VistaGamer Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-16-2009 09:51 PM
What is a computer nerd? BonKerz Off Topic Discussion 15 06-26-2008 03:24 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.