RAM upgrading. What would you do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default RAM upgrading. What would you do?

I have 4 RAM channels on my mobo. I already have two sticks of 512 ram. What would you do to get to 2 gb RAM?

A: Get an additional set of 512 mb sticks.

B: Get a single 1 gb stick, allowing a free channel for upgrades later.

Thing is, if I later decide to upgrade BEYOND two gb and I have four 512 sticks, then I'll have to literally ditch some of the chips to provide space for additional, higher capacity sticks. Meh.

Just looking for opinions.

The (2) 512 route: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440

The (1) 1 gb route: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

2x 512MB sticks
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

I would probably go with the 1GB stick because you'll have room to upgrade in the future :P
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you have s939 go with the 2*512, if you dont buy another 1GB set...

and if you go with 4*512 windows doesnt like anymore then that so by the time vista comes out you will need a whole system makeover and you would ditch that ram and go with M2 socket with DDR2
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
if you have s939 go with the 2*512, if you dont buy another 1GB set...

and if you go with 4*512 windows doesnt like anymore then that so by the time vista comes out you will need a whole system makeover and you would ditch that ram and go with M2 socket with DDR2
I'm not too familiar with what Vista is, I've heard it off and on but never had much interest to question it.

The advantage is, if I wanted to go to 3 gb later then I have the means to do that, because that would set me at two 1gb sticks and a pair of 512 sticks. Not too sure if I'll do that, been changing my mind a lot as it is... we'll see how 2 gb goes first.

So you'd personally go with 4*512? One thing I gotta keep reminding myself is it's 12 bucks more to go with the single 1 gb stick vs the pair of 512s, so it's not like I'm missing out much by going one route than the other.

Would Windows react the same speed wise when comparing the two situations? (4*512 vs 2*512/1*1024)
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Depends on what processor you've got operating...if you have an AMD64 prior to Revision E cores (eg Clawhammer, Newcastle, Winchester) your memory controller cannot handle the use of four DIMM slots at 400MHz and will underclock the memory to 333MHz

If you do have a RevE core...I suggest you buy the 2*512MB and continue to take advantage of the dual channel abilities of your memory bus...I will tell you now you will not need more than 2GB for at the very least one year if not more, and furthermore as noted WindowsXP simply does not handle more than 2GB very well, in addition to having a peak memory usage of 4Gb including physical RAM and virtual memory

Basically what I'm saying is you don't need to worry about adding any more memory for a very long time, by which time not only will DDR400 be obsolete, but the entire DDR1 platform altogether
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I've got a s939 3000+ Venice, 64 bit.

I've got Windows XP Home.

I've got a pair of 512 DDR400 sticks.

Thing is if Windows doesn't really like anything more than 2gb/four sticks, maybe it'd be smart to go to 2gb BUT retain three sticks? (aka, getting the 1gb stick)..

Gaara, what would you get... not too sure since you didn't mention Venice anywhere. Would my memory controller be okay?
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Venice is a RevE core therefore it will support four DIMM slots operating at 200MHz (but I believe they'll operate at command rate 2T)...so what I would do is buy two more 512MB sticks

I think you mixed up what I said...Windows has no problem running all four DIMM slots, that's a problem specific to pre-RevE memory controllers which isn't an issue to worry yourself with...what I was saying is the fact that Windows doesn't handle large amounts of memory very well and anything over 2GB will actually degrade performance
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

What I'm a little confused over is, isn't your typical DDR ram supposed to run at 400? Not 200?
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Some systems "lag" if the ram's too mixed up. Though what in the hell do you need 3+ gigs for? Lol. My dad's business network hardly uses 2.

4x 512 mb sticks will probably run a lot smoother
__________________

Camden is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.