RAM upgrading (speed) & a question about Sony - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2015, 09:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: RAM upgrading (speed) & a question about Sony

Quote:
Originally Posted by benfinden View Post
I maybe getting my terms mixed up then.

But if I am running a music program like Traktor and and I am getting signal spikes and drop out at the same time as being shown by the software that laptop is being overworked, then surely upgrades are required.

Or having carrried out a CClean and defrag, its time to reinstall

Thanks all
In music latency refers to the amount of time it takes to make the note and sing the note through your speakers. For instance when I play my electric drums through midi to USB which triggers sound software that goes through my sound card I usually have a latency (ms ping) of 25. That is while using ASIO drivers for the lowest latency I can get. That doesn't really have anything to do with my CPU or RAM. It's all in how fast my drums can communicate through USB and my sound card to produce a sound. That is latency.

Now, how is the software showing the laptop is being overworked? You haven't exactly elaborated your situation that much so before you go wasting money I'd make sure first it's RAM and not something else. Show screenshots if you will.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 02:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Send a message via Skype™ to benfinden
Default Re: RAM upgrading (speed) & a question about Sony

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
In music latency refers to the amount of time it takes to make the note and sing the note through your speakers. For instance when I play my electric drums through midi to USB which triggers sound software that goes through my sound card I usually have a latency (ms ping) of 25. That is while using ASIO drivers for the lowest latency I can get. That doesn't really have anything to do with my CPU or RAM. It's all in how fast my drums can communicate through USB and my sound card to produce a sound. That is latency.

Now, how is the software showing the laptop is being overworked? You haven't exactly elaborated your situation that much so before you go wasting money I'd make sure first it's RAM and not something else. Show screenshots if you will.
Ok, thanks buddy.

Right so, Traktor Scratch Pro 2 or any Traktor version for that matter, has a small bar at the top which refreshes multiple times a second. It shows you the amount of 'work' your laptop is doing. It changes rapidly filling the bar and lowerining the bar as your computer works harder or less so. It considers background tasks as well. The signal/sound will click or become interrupted when the bar is sufficiently high. Not to be confused with clipping, this is not a volume bar. It is best demonstrated when you turn off a network adapter, which has the effect of lowering the bar slightly, presumably since processing power is no longer being used to run the adapters: wifi etc. In actual fact it says CPU next it, which i notice as i write.

Mine seems to be quite high. 75% of the time traktor runs fine, but i do suffer from signal drop out when the bar gets high. It ruins mixes basically.

Have i just answered my own question?

Thanks for your on going counselling on this.
__________________

benfinden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 04:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: RAM upgrading (speed) & a question about Sony

I have found that most audio production software doesn't accurately depict CPU usage but if that's the case then your CPU would be the culprit. That i5 is only a dual core. Make sure you shut down absolutely everything else in the background and try it. If it's still an issue then you need a new laptop or desktop.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Ram/Low Speed OR Less Ram/High Speed alchemist007 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-26-2008 08:38 PM
FS:2.4 P4 chips & 2.8 P4 &Laptop Ram & Vid Cards & More! 98RedGs Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 07-30-2008 04:16 PM
Checking Internet Speed/ Download Speed/ Upload Speed JLKRMetallica Internet Software and Browsers 2 01-31-2006 01:34 AM
RAM speed and CPU FSB speed j4ckaL Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 08-07-2005 12:02 AM
Fast speed RAM on slow speed motherboard, Will it work???? nismoskys Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-09-2005 05:32 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.