Ram upgrading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default Ram upgrading

I currently have 2x256 ram in my comp (512). I plan on upgrading to 1gb soon, I have 4 DIMM slots and my ram speed is pc2700.

When I buy another 512mb of ram, should I upgrade to pc3200 (because according to everest, my motherboard supports it) or should I continue the trend at pc2700. And would buy 1 stick of 512 be okay, rather than buying 2x256 ? What should I do!
__________________

melonabusar2 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You will not get any performance increase using a PC3200 stick with the PC2700, as the PC will underclock the faster ram.

You will be fine with a single stick.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Thank you Anyone else ?
melonabusar2 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

upgrade to 3200 sticks, you can get a gig set for 67$ at newegg

you gain 500 megs of bandwidth with the increase not to mention twice the ram
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Well since your motherboard supports it, throw away that PC2700 ram and get some 2x512 mb ram for a cheap price.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144114
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Alright, thanks. My motherboard says it has 4 DIMM slots, and I'm quite the computer noobie so that means that if I were to put 512 sticks in each one I could get 2gb of ram? Correcto ? Is there something I'm missing or is that all there is to it ? And how hard is putting ram in? Does the ram come with like instructions because I've never done anything like this before.
melonabusar2 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

yes, what is your processor?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

You haven't said what computer or motherboard you have. Installing RAM is very easy. If in doubt pull out the manual or do a google search. When you look in there you will see how easy it is to install, just don't force anything and you will be fine. Yes you can install four 512MB sticks to get to your 2GB if you feel you need 2GBs. I too say go with the faster RAM if your motherboard supports it and dump that PC2700 stuff.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Hello melonabusar2,

In most cases, PC2700 and PC3200 are very similair in price. With this in mind, I would purchase the PC3200 becuase it gives you some upgrade room, if you ever decide to take the plunge into PC3200 speeds - this is of course depending if your system supports PC3200/DDR400 speeds. Like m3incorp suggested, I would reply back with your processor's type and speed, as well as your motherboard's make and model. This way we can help you make a informed decision.

Thanks!
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Sorry for the slow response you guys, thanks for attempting to help me out. Anywho,

I have a 2.6ghz intel processor with HT.

And here's all the information I could gather from everest about my motherboard (my computer was store bought, so)


CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2600 MHz (13 x 200)

Motherboard Name Intel La Crosse D865GLC

North Bridge Intel Springdale-G i865G

(for those of you that know an use everest, let me know exactly where it specifies what my motherbaord is, but I think the "Intel La Crosse" might be it)

And in everest it also says


Supported Memory Types DDR-266 SDRAM, DDR-333 SDRAM, DDR-400 SDRAM, which is why I'm assuming pc3200 is okay to use.

Thanks a lot!
__________________

melonabusar2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.