RAM Upgrade Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2007, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default RAM Upgrade Question

OK I want to upgrade my RAM to about 1G or so (not including the 256 in right now). Here is what Dell is telling me to get
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...9&sku=A0740389
Can someone please give me a few links to tigerdirect or newegg so I can see whats on the market for me? (A link to a search that you have already searched for would be helpful)
__________________

I_DROWN_FISH is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Your memory is going to be very hard and expensive to find, because it's RDRAM, instead of the usual SD or DDR RAM.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...o.x=32&Go.y=25
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

A Poem I just Wrote:

My power supply turned to gel,
I dont know who to tell,
This new memory wont even fit,
This truly must be the ****z,
The slot that's supposed to be,
You guessed it, no AGP!
Cant upgrade, swap or sell,
Good god, I must own a Dell....

ahemm..

Talldude...according to this:

http://compreviews.about.com/od/budg...Dimens3000.htm

IT IS ddr memory......
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 03:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It's DDR Memory......
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...Dimension+3000


Crucial doesn't give a warning about this being a specific sort of memory so any ddr module should work just make sure you get a decent brand. Here's what I recommend:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227221

Your computer supports up to 2gb of ram so I'd install this 1gb stick and keep your 256mb one for now, then upgrade to 2gb later. You won't miss the dual channel.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Sorry I assumed it was RDRAM because Dell's are proprietary.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Ok well that is the second time DELL has screwed me over... Should I just buy a diffrent motherbord 2 put in?? And if so What will fit in it? If I have to I suppose I could buy a new case. And can I just scrap the Dell for parts then to fit on my new motherbord? I will nvr buy a dell again -_-
I_DROWN_FISH is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

O, I just read the rest of the posts... I still might b intrested in doing above. And can you explain to me exactually what RAM does? And What is duel channeling or w/e? I will probably have more stupid questions later.... Ha I already have one! How do you have a duel video cards?
I_DROWN_FISH is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

If you have a budget we can work on a new system for you. That dell doesnt even have an agp slot (advanced Graphics card slot), which is now, already, an outdated slot...would be wise to build a new system yourself if u can afford it....

google "ram" to see what it does.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Yeah I think my head would explode if I tried to explain ram and dual channel lol

You might just consider buying a new system if you've got the cash. What are your needs? If you play games I think you'll really want a new pc since you don't even have agp (much less pci express).
Your Dell case might not support a regular ATX style motherboard since their mobos are usually proprietary. Same with their psu's, much of the time they're prop. too.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Yea well right now I have a strict budget of about $150... I know what that will by me... (not much). What I mostly want out of my computer is to play Americas Army, Run XFire (Gaming MSN), Teamspeak (voice software) and Host a Teamspeak server all at one time. I also do a lot of photoshop things and it run really slow with itunes and Firefox open. That pretty much all I do with my computer. I would like them to run as quickly and as efficiently as possible.
__________________

I_DROWN_FISH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.