RAM Upgrade Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 08:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default RAM Upgrade Problem

I have a Dell Dimension 4600. There are 4 (2 banks of 2) RAM slots.

According to Crucial: http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...mension%204600

- each slot can handle 1GB, therefore a max of 4GB of RAM.

- uses pc3200

- non ecc

I currently have 2 sticks of 256MB PC3200 Non-ECC RAM. I purchased 2 sticks of 1GB PC3200 Non-ECC RAM. I removed the 2 256MB sticks and inserted the 2 1GB sticks in the same slots (same bank). When I power up the PC I get 6 beeps during the POST test. I have reinserted them a few times to make sure they were inserted correctly.

I cannot see why the PC won't recognise the new RAM. The frequencies are definitely the same and the new RAM is definitely non-ECC. Please help!!
__________________

millsy5 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

Have you tried them in the other slots?

What is your BIOS? Award?

And can you please the describe how each of the beep sounds?

Oh, and...
Welcome to Tech-Forums!!!
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ivan chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

umm ya one of the 1gb sticks might be bad
that happened to me i bought 1GB *2 of corsair valueselect and 1 was bad
and the beep prob means the board isn't recognizing the ram. Most mobo tends to beep when there is no ram or doesn't recognize it.

i dunno prob not makin any sense really tired right now srry
ivan chaos is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

Thanks for the replies. I'm starting to think that I could have a bad stick of RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Have you tried them in the other slots?

What is your BIOS? Award?

And can you please the describe how each of the beep sounds?

Oh, and...
Welcome to Tech-Forums!!!
I have tried the other slots but I still get the same problem.

My BIOS is Phoenix (Phoenix BIOS Plus 1.12). I listened to the beep codes. It was 1-3-2 (1 beep - pause - 3 beeps - pause - 2 beeps). However this code is not on the list of beep codes.
millsy5 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 05:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 89
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

Did you try downloading MEMTEST and putting it on floppy to check the sticks. Takes a while for it to run the check but at least you'll know if there ok.
Good luck.
Brunoboy is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ivan chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

yes i suggest memtest thats what i used to diagnose my problem
ivan chaos is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

I brought the RAM to a computer store and it worked fine there. The person working there thinks that the particular brand may not be compatible with my MOBO.

Also the new RAM is hi-density. I've since read somewhere that hi-density RAM is not compatible with a lot of MOBOs.

I went to the Dell website to check is my MOBO compatible with hi-density RAM but I found not information there.
millsy5 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 89
Default Re: RAM Upgrade Problem

Found this:
PC3200 is aka DDR-400 and is a 184-pin DDR DIMM. PC2-3200 is aka DDR2-400 and is a 240-pin DDR2 DIMM. Physically different sockets. ...
Now you should be able to take the other sticks back to the shop and exchange them for DDR400 STICKS. The PC BIT ALL has an equivalent DDR. Just a different terminology. You dont wan't any fancy sticks , just ddr400's. Hope this sorts it. Bye, good luck.
__________________

__________________
Main Circuit Board
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI Premium
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
Operating System System
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
Model Processor a
2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
Display
Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
n Circuit Board
Brunoboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
RAM Upgrade Vortex187 System Upgrades 2 12-26-2007 07:06 AM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Here's my RAM... Recommend me a good upgrade Drewser System Upgrades 5 10-13-2007 01:42 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.