Ram Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default Ram Upgrade

Hey i have 265mb of SDRAM and i deffintly need 2 upgrade as this is so frustrating. Is worth going for 768mb or just 512mb. Will their be an easliy noticble difference. I use the comp for low end gaming COD1 an AA and CS etc.
Cheers
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

either option would give a noticeable performance increase. go with 768mb for now and later get another 512mb stick and replace the 256mb with it
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Oh yea i understand that they would give a noticable impression but i was wondering about the diff between 512 and 768. But if u reckon i should go with the 756mb of ram ill do that.
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/C...n-48712220.htm
What do u think of this ram, btw the price is in NZ dollars dont be 2 alarmed.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Bump.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you probably wont notice to much if any difference between 512 to 768 but you sure will if you go from 256 to 512 or 768.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

But wat do u think about the ram i just put it in the link is it good?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.