RAM upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2013, 02:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default RAM upgrade

Hello,
I am looking to upgrade the RAM in my laptop. I found a great deal on 8 gigabytes of DDR3 at 1333MHz. My laptop has 4 gigabytes of DDR3 at 1334 MHz. Can I upgrade without damaging anything?
__________________

cckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: RAM upgrade

Go to www.crucial.com and use the system scanner. Just compare and contrast the specs of the RAM you found with the scan's result of the RAM you have. It'll pretty much tell you if the memory is compatible.
__________________

Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM upgrade

Downloaded it, it did not work.
cckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: RAM upgrade

What is your OS?
Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM upgrade

Windows 7. It opened, then automatically closed after about 0.5 seconds. I will try again in the morning. Thanks for the help!
cckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: RAM upgrade

No problem; let me know what happens please.
Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 10:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: RAM upgrade

A model number is easier to figure out whether you can use the RAM or not. If it has 2 slots and can support 8GB or higher odds have it you have a 90% chance of being able to run the new RAM.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ghz help, ram, upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.