Ram upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2012, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default Ram upgrade

I'm upgrading my ram to these sticks

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-1333MH...6774293&sr=8-1

And I noticed that it said for like i3 i5 and i7, why would it matter what processor I have, at the moment I'm running a intel duo dual core processor, I'm planning on upgrading sometime soon but I want to be able to use these sticks in my pc now, would I be able to?

Thanks,
Deershoot3r
__________________

Deershoot3r is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Ram upgrade

What RAM you can use depends what motherboard you have.

Also, I would stick to 1.5v DDR3 as that is the standard.
You can get this 8GB kit (you said sticks so assuming you wanted 2x4GB) for the same price:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 07:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Alright thank you and yes you assumed right because the motherboard I have only has 2 ram slots and I cannot afford a decent motherboard right now so I'm upgrading this one then moving over to another mobo and after that I'm upgrading to a hex core i7
Deershoot3r is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Before you buy that memory just what are the specifications of the system your currently using?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Ram upgrade

maybe this will help



if you need more let me know, sorry this was taken with my ipad, i was in a hurry
Deershoot3r is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Ram upgrade

The majority of LGA 775 motherboards use DDR2, so still not sure you'd be able to use the RAM now.
Take a pic of the Mainboard and Memory tabs when you get a chance.

Also sounds like you're trying to upgrade in steps, RAM then motherboard then CPU.
Your current CPU won't work in a motherboard that is compatible with an i7 hex, and the RAM is still in question.

Best bet is to probably just wait and save, the longer you hold out the more likely you'll get a better price.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 78
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Aren't i7 hex cores worse for gaming than the quads? I was told that the i7 2600K was better for gaming than the hex's purely because of architecture differences between 1155 and 1366 (1155 being more gaming friendly, 1366 more number cruncher).

So .. maybe OP should take this into account when deciding what to buy too, it certainly influenced my uninformed opinion ^^
Joppsta is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppsta View Post
Aren't i7 hex cores worse for gaming than the quads?
Unless I missed something Deershoot3r never mentioned gaming as an objective.
Also, you can get hex cores in socket 2011.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 78
Default Re: Ram upgrade

You're right but since he never said what he was doing I thought I'd throw in my tuppence. I know nothing about 2011 personally but thanks for correcting me.
Joppsta is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: Ram upgrade

what type of RAM your motherboard supported??

DDR1, DDR2, DDR3 etc??

Arran
__________________

arran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade CPU/RAM or to not upgrade? relikpL System Upgrades 10 12-03-2010 02:42 AM
Ram Upgrade dark strike1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-17-2010 07:06 PM
Ram upgrade Hampton New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-28-2009 08:09 AM
CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade klein1jo System Upgrades 12 01-01-2007 10:45 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.