RAM Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2009, 06:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default RAM Upgrade

I have just upgraded my processor from a celeron 1.6Ghz to a pentium dual core 2.2 Ghz but I haven't recieved my RAM yet as it is on order from the suppliers. My PC was always freezing before I upgraded my cpu saying not responding all the time but now I have a new cpu in it, it has stopped saying not responding but as it still only has half a gig of RAM in it it is taking ages to do anything so the improvement is there but not great and my pc still does my head in. I have ordered 2 gig of RAM as Sandra says that my MOBO will accept that much my mobo is a foxconn 45gm/45cm. The foxconn website says that a 45gm mobo will accept 4gb ram so does this mean that my mobo will accpt 4gb of ram, and is sandra sis wrong on this point? Also if my mobo will only accept 2gb of ram and i was to put 4gb in what would happen? MY mobo has 2 expansion slots for ram so if I bought 2 x 2gb ram sticks would i just be able to put 2 gb of ram in one slot to pugrade to its potential and would it work alright like that?

Hope you guys can help me, I have another question which I will post in a minute!:nerd:
__________________

LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

According to crucial you only have 2 ram slots with a maximum of 1gb per slot.
For this motherboard: FOXCONN 45CM Motherboard.
So 2gb is the maximum for that board.

Computer memory upgrades for FOXCONN 45CM Motherboard from Crucial.com
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
According to crucial you only have 2 ram slots with a maximum of 1gb per slot.
For this motherboard: FOXCONN 45CM Motherboard.
So 2gb is the maximum for that board.

Computer memory upgrades for FOXCONN 45CM Motherboard from Crucial.com
yes but my mobo isn't just a 45cm it is a 45gm/cm. what would happen if i put 4gb in if the max was 2gb?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

If it cannot use 2x2gb then it would not post and not work.

Is this a system you built or a prebuilt.
If it is a prebuilt what company and model is it?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
If it cannot use 2x2gb then it would not post and not work.

Is this a system you built or a prebuilt.
If it is a prebuilt what company and model is it?
it is a e system bought from pc world uk. in sandra it comes back as DIXONSXP Ei107, but if you type that in you get nothing back from the web search.

A thing which may be of use for you is if I go into my bios and go to Powermanagment set up and then go to HPET modee I can chang it from 32 bit to 64 bit.
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New RAM upgrade acting up shaf3y Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-24-2009 06:32 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 03:16 PM
trying to upgrade old system zeldaboy101 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-09-2008 01:39 AM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Ram upgrade worth it in this machine? stainer711 System Upgrades 5 04-25-2008 01:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.