Ram Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2008, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Ram Upgrade

Though I thought I'd change my PC, that plan is on hold....for now I want to increase the RAM in my PC...My PC has the following specifications..

Asus P4P800
Pentium 4 2.4GHZ
Nividio 6800GT
2*256MB Kingmax DDR 400

I want to either install a 1*512MB or 2*512MB (or 1*1GB if 512MB not available) RAM into my computer, all depending on the price. Can I do so? Also will using a different brand make a difference and is 400Mhz(or 200 according to CPU-Z) the max Bus speed of RAM I can use..??

I read somewhere about frequencies and latency issues....how do I find my current RAM settings??

EDIT: Downloaded CPU-Z ...This is what I got from it



Voltage is at 2.5V
__________________

fais7 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 05:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

According to the specifications seen in the online user manual that will take four 1gb dimms of PC3200 DDR400 memory. A good pair of Kingston, Corsair, Crucial, etc. 1gb dimms will sit well there. XP smoothes right out when 2gb of memory is on. ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

Also got another question regarding my friends computer...
She's got a GIGABYTE GA-P31-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P31 ATX Intel Motherboard. Now I want to know how she can install a Firewire 400 port on it. Should I purchase a Firewire Bracket similar to this Cables To Go - 2-Port FireWire Panel Bracket 13413 at TigerDirect.com

Or get a Firewire PCI express like this Belkin | 3-Port FireWire-400 PCI Host Card | F5U503V | B&H Photo
fais7 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
According to the specifications seen in the online user manual that will take four 1gb dimms of PC3200 DDR400 memory. A good pair of Kingston, Corsair, Crucial, etc. 1gb dimms will sit well there. XP smoothes right out when 2gb of memory is on. ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
But can I add it to my current setup of RAM or should I replace them??
Right now the 2*256mb RAM are in slot 1 and 3....
fais7 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 05:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

If you decide to go for a pair of 1gb dimms you won't need the 256s any longer. In fact even on Vista here 2gb has been doing quite well despite any loads I put on it.

For not having an onboard firewire port as you would see in the user manual alone you would have to add a card in a pci slot and also plan to see drivers go on once you first go use any 1394 type device. The specifications at Gigabyte show an additional card would be needed. GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Specification - GA-P31-DS3L (rev. 1.x)
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 06:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

I might just go with 2*512mb cards as I dont want to spend too much on a old pc plus its main purpose it photo and video editing....with net surfing obviously...

So only a Firewire PCI card will be useful...thanks for all the info...

What do you mean by the drivers part???
fais7 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

When replacing ram its best to do it in identical matching pairs, as the ram will only run as fast as the slowest chip.
Also the ram that you have doesnt look that bad, it just seems as though you dont have enough of it.
Drivers so your comp knows what to do with the pci firewire card. Similar to a video or audio driver.
-P.
P-Zero is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

Any drivers needed would be for the extra device you plan to use. Most items like digital camcorders and other external devices generally have their own software disks or have a preprogrammed memory chip onboard that loads itself automatically.

For the basics on an old system getting into the 1gb range will always help. The prices on memory have come down however where you may find a deal on 2gb of value memory until you get into your next build.

That simply raises the question why go for 1gb when you can have 2gb for the same price? Some price shopping never hurts.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 03:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

Hmm....I get the Drivers part...thanks

Regarding prices, you can never be sure in Dubai. They might still be charging higher prices for these older RAM if I do find them that is....

Anyway Thanks for all your help...!!!!
fais7 is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 05:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ram Upgrade

Your Welcome!

Higher prices seen lately are for much older PC100 and PC133 simms since you pay more for still seeing vendors having them onhand. The exact same 2gb kit(pair of 1gb dimms) of Kingston ValueRam I ran on an older Socket A build is now seen for quite a bit less now then a few years ago for $65.99 at Newegg.com - Kingston ValueRAM 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory I paid out about $100- when ordering at the time.

Some are even a little in price while premium memory like OCZ still catches a higher $88- tab. For simply seeing a performance boost a set that will work being a brand on Gigabyte own recommended list. On the next build when that comes about then you can consider getting into performance memory seeing faster timings there.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash after RAM upgrade Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-14-2008 08:33 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain pokernod System Upgrades 29 05-29-2008 08:31 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
You reckon this is a worthy upgrade?? ShaolinDreams System Upgrades 12 01-26-2008 10:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.