RAM Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2008, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default RAM Upgrade

Hey,

I am wanting to upgrade some of my RAM but I am a little unsure whether my motherboard will take DDR or DDR2 and I don't wanna open it up right now to check.

System Manufacturer: Nvidia
Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00, 10/02/06

Please and thank you!
__________________

Deltoro is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

If it is a pre-built, giving us the make and model will allow us to look it up. If it is not, do you know what CPU you have (AMD/Intel, socket?)?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 01:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

it's a white box

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+ , MMX. 3D Now, ~2.2Ghz
Deltoro is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

Download/run CPU-Z, and then go to the memory tab. Post a screenshot of the window.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 02:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

lame, only says DDR. DDR is so expensive compared to ddr2

http://img378.imageshack.us/img378/2338/memoryuv4.jpg
Deltoro is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAM Upgrade

That's becuase it is not made anymore....
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram/ processor upgrade? generalaxes Laptops and Notebooks 9 04-26-2008 04:34 AM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
RAM Upgrade Vortex187 System Upgrades 2 12-26-2007 07:06 AM
RAM upgrade? djh6598 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-08-2007 02:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.