ram upgrade! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2006, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default ram upgrade!

I have been wanting to upgrade my ram from 512MB to 1Gb but I don't know what type of ram it is, if its dual channel or DDR2 SDRAM or some other type of ram. So how do I find out what type of ram I have? I wanna be able to buy just a 512 of ram and add it to my computers current memory so I have 512 times 2 which is 1gb. Wouldn't that be cheaper than buying a 1GB. Thanks in advance.
__________________

chaosunknown is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

To find out what type of ram you have, download a program called CPU-Z:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Just go to the memory tab when you open the program. It also tells other information about your system too, like motherboard, cpu, etc.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

thanks for the answer b1gapl. That really helped.
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

so I found out I have 512MB DDR SDRAM and I wanna upgrade to 1GB of ram. So is it possible to just add another 512MB DDR SDRAM or do I have to buy a 1GB of ram and replace the 512MB I already have now. I am asking this cause I don't know if you can have 2 DDR SDRAM together to make it 512x2= 1GB.
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Grabbing another stick of 512 wouldn't be a problem,What's your cpu that you have? Intel or AMD?
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

my CPU is a intel.
__________________

chaosunknown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.