Ram Trouble!! arrrgg. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2007, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Ram Trouble!! arrrgg.

Ok, I'll try to explain this the best I can.

-My Computer used to be 1 gig of ram(2x512) DDR400.

-I want to upgrade to 2 gigs of ram (2x1024) DDR400

-My motherboard(Chaintech SKT600) said that if want DDR400, then you only can use 2 of the 3 dimm slots. If you use 3 Dimm slots, then you only can get DDR333.

-When I installed the A-data two gigs of ram, my computer freezes when loading windows

-When I installed the two gigs of ram plus one 512 meg dimm, The computer saids that I have 2.5 gigs of ram at DDR333 and it runs fine.

What could be the problem? do you think that using 2.5 gigs of ram at DDR333 is better than 2 gigs of ram at DDR400?

Thanks in Advance.
__________________

LowTech is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram Trouble!! arrrgg.

two gb of ram is plenty.
your mobo is lowering the speed of your ram because you put in an odd number of dimms....ie no dual channel ability. we see this often, as far as wrong dimm slots or odd numbers of ram modules.
maybe your mobo doesnt support a-data ram? maybe it just doesnt like it? maybe the a-data ram needs a little more voltage than your other ram (this is a very likely culprit)? maybe you have a bad stick?
try putting in just 1gb at a time. if it works, take that stick out and put the other in (by itself) and see if you have the lock up at load.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Ram Trouble!! arrrgg.

Hey, thanks for the quick reply. I did your method and I found out that both Ram chips are DOA. I'm returning and getting a different brand of RAM.

Thanks.
LowTech is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram Trouble!! arrrgg.

another satisfied customer
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just built my computer...of course theres hardware trouble! turboxchaz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 06-28-2007 12:47 PM
Trouble with my friend's computer mps Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-11-2007 03:45 PM
Trouble connecting to the internet w/ wireless router AlfaSub Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-29-2007 11:33 PM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 10:49 AM
Windows Cursor Patch Causing Trouble Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-05-2007 11:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.