Ram Suggestions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 07:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by T0t
Hmm, well that is true. But isn't that somewhat of a silly reason to just go with the kingston? I'm sure there won't be any compatibility problems if I mix Corsair and Kingston together. I just want to get the best ram possible in this case, all while respecting the budget I set of course.
Ok, subconsciously it seems like you don't really want to get the kingston ram. So the only choice left is the Corsair. You like, b1gapl recommends it, I also don't have any problems with Corsair.

Corsair has lots of reviews and got a high rating and is cheap.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brinks
Ok, subconsciously it seems like you don't really want to get the kingston ram. So the only choice left is the Corsair. You like, b1gapl recommends it, I also don't have any problems with Corsair.

Corsair has lots of reviews and got a high rating and is cheap.
Oh no it's not that, I have no problem with Kingston. I just don't want to miss out on better ram/a better choice simply because my computer currently has Kingston ram in it. So please, keep the suggestions coming you guys. I really am torn and have no idea as to which I should get.
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Well now that we've established that I have nothing against Kingston and am just looking for the best purchase possible..
someone else suggested this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134040

It's 4.50$ more and it seems like a good purchase. But it comes down to my parents since they'll be purchasing the ram. What do you guys think, is the extra money worth it?

If it turns out my parents decide against it, what would you guys reccomend otherwise? Of the lower-end options I posted.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Anyone? I really need to purchase this as soon as possible.. I'd appreciate any advice guys.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

This will only help you if you just plan to run just this 1gig, or your other ram is able to run at the 2-3-2-6 timings. If you plan to overclock then get this ram, else just get the value ram.

Basically it will only be as good as your worst ram.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

I'm really liking both the Corsair ValueRam and the Kingston ValueRam. I'm leaning torwards the Corsair but I don't want any incompatibility problems, since I already have "generic" Kingston ram in my computer at the moment..
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Talking

Ask your parents to pick one, if it doesn't work then you can blame it on them.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Well, basically. Do you guys think I'll come across any incompatibility problems if I get the Corsair and I have Kingston in my current setup?
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Most of the time mixing different brands of ram will work, However
there is always a chance of incompatibility, the only way to know for sure is to test it out.

My guess is that Working > Not Working.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Okay well say the mixing does work and everything boots up as it should. Would I be getting better performance if I had bought the Kingston and had kept the same brand ram throughout my PC? Rather tha mixing Corsair and Kingston?

Basically I want to get the best results possible. I don't want to settle for "it works, but it isn't working as good as it should/could be working"
__________________

T0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.