Ram Suggestions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Ram Suggestions

I currently have 512mb of PC3200 Kingston ram (Not sure what type of Kingston ram, I just know it is Kingston). Well I'm looking to buy a 1 gig stick so that I have 1.5 gigs of ram. I have a budget of 85$ shipped and I've pretty much narrowed it down to 3 options. I'd really appreciate some advice, thanks.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141307

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146545

Current system specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Abit Kv8-Pro VIA KT-800 Motherboard
512 MB Kingston 400mhz DDR Ram
Maxtor 160gb 7200rpm (8mb SATA-150) HD
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
Orion 420Watt psu
Windows XP HOME (SP2)
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You should just get another 512mb stick, so you can run them in dual channel. It will run faster than 1.5 gigs, not running in dual channel. Try and get one to match your current ram's timings. If you don't know the timings, get this program, and it will tell you:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

My motherboard only has 2 ram slots, don't you need more than 2 for dual channel?
T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Socket 754 doesn't even support dual channel, better to get more memory in this case.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Oh...I didn't realize that. Yea I agree with what brinks said.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Well okay then, we're back to square one. Which one would be the best buy?
T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It's between the Corsair and the Crucial. Both are good brands, and cheaper than the kingstons.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Well any one of those would be okay price-wise. I have a budget of 85$ so the price isn't an issue, since all 4 choices are within my price range. The Corsair (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505) and the 1st Kingston (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141307) seem to have the most reviews and they both have 5 star ratings. Those are the ones that stand out the most to me at the moment. But again, I'm open to any and all suggestions.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Just get the kingston ram since your other ram is already kingston.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brinks
Just get the kingston ram since your other ram is already kingston.
Hmm, well that is true. But isn't that somewhat of a silly reason to just go with the kingston? I'm sure there won't be any compatibility problems if I mix Corsair and Kingston together. I just want to get the best ram possible in this case, all while respecting the budget I set of course.
__________________

T0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.