Ram Ram Ram! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 08:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default Ram Ram Ram!

Hey,

Ive recently salvaged 1gb of PC2700 DDR ram from my old machine.

My dad wants it for his machine!

Ive inspected his machine with cpu-z and i think he has 3 slots, with 2 x 265 mb PC2700 DDR ram.

If this is the case, can i simply put in the extra 1gb to give 1.5 gb running at PC2700?

If, however he only has 2 slots can i just remove 1 stick and replace it, or will I have to take them both out and just leave 1 gb?

Thanks,
Wisey12
__________________

wisey12 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram Ram Ram!

whats his mobo model number?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ram Ram Ram!

it is an ASRock K7S41GX
wisey12 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram Ram Ram!

You have to take out a 256 stick and put the 1 gb in
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ram Ram Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
You have to take out a 256 stick and put the 1 gb in
ok, thats fine, but i can leave the other 256mb sticks in to leave 1.25 total, ye?
wisey12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.