RAM Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2005, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default RAM Questions

I just have a few questions about the RAM compatible with my computer.

1. Is there any way to get inexpensive PC133 SDRAM? Most of the 512 mb. packs cost nearly $100, and right now I don't want to spend so much.

2. I have two seperate memory slots in my computer. Would two 256 mb. sticks of RAM provide any better performance than one 512mb stick?

I would add more than 512 megs, but that is supposed to be the limit for my computer. Thanks for your help.
__________________

trekkie00 is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

1. yeah i mean 1Gb of good ram is a little over 100 i don't see how PC133 ram can be so expensive?

2. yeah, only if your motherboard supports duel channel.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

like the previous post said. if your motherboard supports dual channel (i'm a little doubtful if its pc133) 2x256mb will, in theory be faster. just try and get some RAM secondhand if you want it cheaper.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Re: RAM Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by trekkie00
I just have a few questions about the RAM compatible with my computer.

1. Is there any way to get inexpensive PC133 SDRAM? Most of the 512 mb. packs cost nearly $100, and right now I don't want to spend so much.

2. I have two seperate memory slots in my computer. Would two 256 mb. sticks of RAM provide any better performance than one 512mb stick?

I would add more than 512 megs, but that is supposed to be the limit for my computer. Thanks for your help.
1) it is a lot older, so it is harder to find thats why its so expensive.

2) get one 512MB i highly doubt it supports dual channel.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default Re: RAM Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by trekkie00


Is there any way to get inexpensive PC133 SDRAM?

an adventure to a recycling place for electronics? to a local dump? to mexico?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

PC133 is really old school, time to upgrade.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Inexpensive and PC133 ram don't go together. I have an old PC that uses it and 256mb strip is usually around 100. I would upgrade rather than mess with that because it won't give you much of a speed boost anyways.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I've worked with a lot of PC 133, and I've never, ever, ever seen dual channel PC 133 ram. I don't think it exists. It's a creation of the DDR era. If the single stick of 512 is cheaper, go for it.

I'm looking for some PC 133 ram too. I want either a stick of 256 or 512 for the buget PC I'm building my lady. Anyway, I know what you mean by not wanting to spend that cash on the stuff.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

I rechecked my computer specs, and right now I am using PC100. How much of a performance boost would there be if I doubled the ram and went with PC133? Would it be worth spending extra for the slightly faster ram?
__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 06:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

doubling the ram would definitely help (depending on the usage naturally), but goin to 133 from 100 shouldn't affect much. what kinda set up ya got? what's ur cpu?
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.