RAM Questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2007, 01:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to cwuarre
Default Re: RAM Questions

"Cons: same as everyone else, had to set voltage at 1.9 would crash my system within 20 minutes of gaming. set to 1.9 no problems since. used asus m2n-e sli board. didn't come with an ESP ALexi 1000" ssomeone posted this as a con on newegg, i wont have that problem will i?
__________________

cwuarre is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 02:02 AM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Questions

Don't read newegg reviews. They're so stupid. You should have no problem.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to cwuarre
Default Re: RAM Questions

Okay, I think im going to purchase the ram off newegg tomarrow night. Ive seen videos of installing ram and it seems like all I need to do is open up the computer, touch something metal first and slip the ram in one of the slots. Is it more complicated then that or is there anything else I need to know. Also, is there a certain order I should put it in with the other ram I have in it now. Should I put the bigger on in the first slot or something?
Thanks
cwuarre is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Questions

You said you currently have a 512mb stick in, right? You should remove that, and just use the 2 x 1GB sticks. This is so that you can run them in dual channel mode. Dual channel cannot run with an odd number of sticks. There is a certain way, in which slots to install them in, in order for dual channel to work. Refer to your motherboard manual, for further instructions. It's either going to be in the same colored slots, or right next to each other.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to AtomicGS9
Default Re: RAM Questions

is pc3200 out of date? or is it still a viable source of ram for computers these days... asking because i have 3gigs of 3200 ddr on my computer.
AtomicGS9 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default Re: RAM Questions

Most newer computers and mobos are all supporting DDR2 now which has a different pin amount/combination, so unless you have another older computer to put them into, I would just sell them on ebay.
__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 10:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to cwuarre
Default Re: RAM Questions

hmm so i can put this in my computer? All i need to do is figure out how dual channel works for my mobo? Also, should I just discard my old ram. I forgot to tell you, im pretty sure its 2 sticks of 256 Now that I think about it. Could I do dual channel with 4 sticks. My computer has 4 slots. My computer is from Dell, will it even have a manual for the MoBo or will I need to find one.
I know this post is pretty bad grammar and what not but im in a rush because I want this boost for my comp bad.
cwuarre is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 11:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Questions

Yes, you can run dual channel with 4 sticks. I doubt Dell would include a motherboard manual, for their motherboards.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 11:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to cwuarre
Default Re: RAM Questions

so all I need to do is figure out the correct order to put the memory in, your 100% sure it will work.
Thank you very much b1gapl you have been nothing but helpful in my two experiences on this website. =)
cwuarre is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 11:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Questions

lol....I don't even remember the first experience. But you're welcome.

What you can do, is try two configurations.
-Alternating order.....1 x 1GB / 1 x 256MB / 1 X 1GB / 1 X 256MB or the 1GB sticks next to each other, and the 256MB sticks next to each other.

One of them, has to be dual channel. Just try both and look if it's in dual channel mode.


edit: I see in your previous screenshot, of your memory sticks, it does say Dual mode at the top right, when you had the 256MB sticks in. So how is it configured on the motherboard?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midrange Gaming PC + Questions Jookalook New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-20-2007 10:39 AM
Have some questions about reinstalling XP pro. -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-16-2007 10:09 PM
noob questions simple Linux and Open Source 2 07-12-2007 11:12 AM
2 questions; is eSATA better than Firewire, what are artifacts/screen corruption? Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-25-2007 10:37 AM
BF2 questions snypercore PC Gaming 12 06-18-2007 05:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.