Ram Question Sorry - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2010, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default Ram Question Sorry

First off i didnt' know where to post this hope this is the right place.

I have upgraded my ram by following the Crucial site my pc can hold up to 2 GB and i couldn't afford 2Gigs so i just got one for now. I took out the old 256 and replace with new one after starting back up i check the BIOS and it showed the new ram, and after booting up i check my computer under system properties and it shows 0.99 now. Is this normal, and if so why doesn't my Local Disk show the new ram it still shows the free space and total space of the old 256 of ram i took out.? thanks in advance.
__________________

Need Help is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 06:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Ram Question Sorry

it sounds like your pc is recognizing the ram upgrade, but what you see labeled as "local disk" isn't your ram, that's your hdd.

upgrading your ram doesn't affect how much free space/used space is available on your hdd.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ram Question Sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
it sounds like your pc is recognizing the ram upgrade, but what you see labeled as "local disk" isn't your ram, that's your hdd.

upgrading your ram doesn't affect how much free space/used space is available on your hdd.
Aww i see... so is there a way i can get more space on my hdd or no? As i am running a little low, i know i can delete/uninstall some programs but i wouldn't want to. I do cleaning on the pc alot as with programs and the system utilities but it doesn't really clean off to much space.
Need Help is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Ram Question Sorry

you can buy another hard drive.
more space instantly
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Ram Question Sorry

If you don't want to delete anything from the HDD then no, there's not really any way to free up space. Like Fat.Clown said, just buy another one. You could get a 1TB drive for $60 a couple days ago, you can still get a 320GB drive for $40 from newegg.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
build question...e760 or e758?? also question about RAM eagle5968 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-28-2010 10:35 PM
Rebate question and Motherboard question. Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-12-2008 12:06 AM
Question on burning DVD's *Noob Question*. KCRMYZ Off Topic Discussion 3 12-31-2007 02:23 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Vista BETA Question EASY QUESTION? AuThoRitY Microsoft Windows and Software 9 12-21-2005 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.