Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 42
Default Ram Question

Hey everyone. I currently have 1 gig of ram in my computer. One 512mb stick of pc2700 and one of pc2100. I have a another 256mb stick of 3200 lying around.

I guess my question is, with my current set up i have one gig running at pc2100. Do you think its better to have 760mb at pc2700 or 1gig at pc2100?
__________________

simplechords is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Depends on what your mobo supports, if it default speed is PC2700, then i say do 768MB of PC2700, if its PC2100 stick them all in
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It depends on what your doing. If you are using more than 768MB of RAM, you will loose perforance. If you stay under, you will gain performance (2700).
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.