RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 11:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default RAM question

okay, so my system is currently running on 512mb of PC2700 DDR SDRAM...my question is, what hill happen if i add PC2700 that isn't labeled as SD anywhere? is there even a difference? i got a gig for christmas, but am very hesitant to install it at the moment.
__________________

mistykz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, it's the same thing. It's all SDRAM. Kindof an implied verbage when you say PC2700 DDR

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

alright, so it wont mess anything up? thanks
mistykz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.