Ram Question??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default Ram Question???

I am new to this forum. I am looking to upgrade my RAM. I have a Pentium 4 2.4mhz processor on an Asus P4S533-E motherboard. My graphics card is an eVGA Nvidia GeForce 6200 AGP. I am currently only running with 512mb of RAM. My motherboard will accept up to 3 gigs. I am an avid gamer, but just recently got back into PC gaming. I am currently playing a couple of different MMO's. My question is, how much ram should I be running? I know some of you would say to just buy 3 gigs, but would I really notice that much difference? I am pretty sure my bottle neck is currently my RAM, so I know I need at least a gig. I was also wondering which memory you guys perfer? I am limited a little because of the age of my computer. I can't run the really fast stuff. I have been looking at Crucial. I found a stick of PC-3200 that their site says will work with my motherboard (CT12864Z40 ). Most other brands only offer PC-2700 that is compatible with my system. I'm a bit of a novice when it cimes to RAM, so i'm not sure how much better the 3200 would be if any. Let me know your opinions.

Liveyman is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183

1 gig is more or less standard, 2 gigs if you can afford it is even better. And yes you will notice quite a difference.

As for ram compatibility, if your board supports pc3200 speeds, then all pc3200 RAM should work. I'm not familiar with that particular model, so can't comment too much.

ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55

Crucial is a good brand memory and 1 gig should be the mininum for gaming... IMO.
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

If you are going to be running BF2, 2 gigs because it requires 1.2 gigs to run properly on good settings. So, to be prepared for the future, you might as well adopty the 2 gig ram standard teh BF2 is now demanding. Memory is dirt cheap andyway!!!
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.