RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default RAM Question

I have a PC that only supports PC2100 DDR Ram of up to 2GB. I currently only have 256MB installed, and I want to buy an additional 1GB. Therefore, I have these questions:

1) Should I buy from the same company as my 256MB? Currently, it's Ultra, but I can't seem to find many of those from web sites. I usually see Kingston or Corsair on sale and never Ultra.

2) Should I only buy PC2100 RAM? I usually see PC2700 or PC3200 on sale for so much cheaper than if I were to buy a PC2100 stick. I know that it would only operate at PC2100 speeds. It would cost me less but I didn't know if it would end up messing up.

3) Would a 1GB stick work well with a 256MB? There's such a difference in the capacities I didn't know if it would end up frying on me.
__________________

ptran127 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

The brand really shouldn't make much difference. I added an extra 512 or PC2100 ram to my dell 2350 last year and I know that is all it supports. I am pretty sure it isn't compatible with anything else. What brand is your PC?

A 1 gig stick will work fine with a 256 as long as your motherboard supports that much. eg. If your motherboard only supports 1 gig you will have to take out the 256 stick.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

What motherboard do you use?
Camden is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

It's a custom built, my first one. I'm still trying to figure stuff out. The MOBO is a MSI-P4MAM Socket 478.

So buying PC2700/3200 Ram is out of the question because it wouldn't work at all anyways?
ptran127 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

yes, only pc2100.

and if you're mobo supports dual channeling (only info i found searching htat was a barebones rig..), I'd recommend scrapping the 256 mb and forgetting the 1gig, opting for 2x 512 mb sticks instead
Camden is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Default

I think, please correct me if I'm wrong, you can buy the higher speed ram if you want. It will just clock down to whatever speed your mobo supports.
souschef is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Can anyone else confirm this? That the RAM like PC3200/4000 would clock down to PC2100 speeds? Because there are sales going on that would put them under $90, but my 2100 would cost over 100.
ptran127 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

yes they will work.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

as long as you get ram that your motherboard agrees with (OCZ, Corsair, Kingston) then PC 3200 ram will downclock to your 2100 speeds. It's cheaper because it's the DIMM Standard right now.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Would a DDR2 module work on my motherboard that supports DDR? I figure it would be the same as my previous question, that it would clock down. But I didn't know if DDR2 and DDR are completely different.
__________________

ptran127 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.