a ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default a ram question

Hey guys i think im in the right here, but my friend has an Iwill kk-400 mother board that is a 333 fsb 184 pin. well i just upgraded my ram and my graphics card I bought 3 gigs of 400 fsb 184 pin, and a Radeon X850 Agp (not pci express). well i want to put in my old ram and put in a stick of 256 of his old ram into his computer so he will have a gig & 1/4 ram. should i do this or just put in a gig (if its possible).

P.S. im not shure if kingston is suported by I will, i have sent them an E-mail asking but i will probilly not get a response.

thanks,
stumpy
__________________

stumpy is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default

can someone please help me????
__________________

stumpy is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

uh... punctuation is kinda tough to read through, but I think you're asking if the 1280mb will work. Yeah, they should work in your friend's computer... I think. There's no reason not to have both the 256 and the gigabyte stick in there.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default

sorry about the bad punctuation. but what i ment is with a 333 FSB MOBO can you put 2 400 FSB sticks of ram in along with a 333 FSB stick of ram (a total of 3 sticks).
stumpy is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Yes you most certainly can, the 400FSB sticks will down-clock to 333FSB.

Edit: you still need to make sure the motherboards supports those brands and the total capacity of memory you're putting in.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

If his motherboard supports duel channel, then you will wont to leave his ram at 1GB (2x512)... because if you dont add 2 equal sized ram sticks at a time, dual channel will be disabled... and that would be worse....

however it does not matter if his motherboard doesnt run Dual channel.

256 more then 1GB realy doesnt matter anyway... it wont show any improvement.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Actually not useing dual channel isnt a big deal.

Ive read that dual channel only offers a 5%-10% incrrease in performance.

I whent from useing dual channel to filling up all four DIMM slots for 1.5gigs, and I havent noticed a drop or anything while playing games.

Id prefer more memory over dual channel.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default

That’s what I thought! Just wanted to make sure because its not my computer. Do you guys know any compatibility websites out there that would have that kind of info?
stumpy is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Otis, you are still running in dual channel buddy... unless your motherboard is screwy and doesn't support 4 sticks in dual channel. I know mine does.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stumpy
That’s what I thought! Just wanted to make sure because its not my computer. Do you guys know any compatibility websites out there that would have that kind of info?
Probably best to check the website for the brand of the motherboard, they usually give tips on compatibility.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.