RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2010, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I recently received an old computer from a relative, and so I took out the Motherboard, since I've replaced most of the hardware in my Computer except for that, anyways.
Motherboard Specifications, A8N-LA (Nagami2) Compaq Presario Media Center SR1950NX Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)
New Board specs for reference

So I got 2 sticks of DDR PC3200 184 Pin 400mhz, what the specs say is compatible, but I attempt to fit them in, and they wont work. So I checked the old ram from the MB and it said DDR PC3200U 184 pin 400mhz, What does the "U" Mean? And Is it Incompatible? Where can I Buy PC3200U RAM at?
Btw, Lol at super upgraded budget Rig from 5 years ago

FRYS.com*|*PATRIOT
Or Maybe i'm fail and I don't know what DIMM was, Fix'd?
Link:RAM I bought, not DIMM
__________________

PGTBeuregard is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 07:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: RAM Question

They look like they should work - the RAM is correct according to the mobo's specifications.

Can you be more specific about 'they wont work'? Does the machine not boot, or do you get an error, etc.?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: RAM Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
They look like they should work - the RAM is correct according to the mobo's specifications.

Can you be more specific about 'they wont work'? Does the machine not boot, or do you get an error, etc.?
The RAM sticks will not fit into the slots well, they are the correct length and everything, but they do not go deep enough into the slot, so the things that look like this I''' wont secure them in, and I've tried pressing them in with a medium/hard amount of force. I Also compared the new sticks with the ones previously in and the new ones are about 1-2mm shorter than the old ones.

Edit: YES!, I fixed it, I was able to fit the ram into the slots by pressing each side one at a time, thx for the help, but FIXD!
PGTBeuregard is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: RAM Question

they can be different heights.

are you maybe installing it backwards? make sure the notch on the ram stick lines up with ram slot. when it's lined up, insert it into the slot. the little clips or latches on the sides should lock in place as you push it in.

example
Muffin Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ram. overlord20 Laptops and Notebooks 5 09-22-2009 11:45 AM
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
Ram question Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-29-2008 02:54 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.