RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2009, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 183
Default RAM question

my laptop ram specs, im not really sure what to ask here:S but is this like.. bad? its been randomly shutting off with a flash of the blue screen. and the ram in my desktop matches so im just confused if ddr 2 matches or what:S

Sorry for confusion :happy: just look and let me know lol
ImageShack - Image Hosting :: 31488286.jpg
__________________

Dumpy is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 01:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question

laptop and desktop ram are different. 200 pin on laptop and 240 pin on desktop.

Can you post what message you are getting with the blue screen if you have the time to see it.

you can test your memory with memtest.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 01:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: RAM question

Laptop RAM and desktop RAM are different form factors. Laptop RAM is shorter than desktop RAM.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: RAM question

i know there different i installed it lol but look this is what im asking about

stick 1 - DDR2 (PC2- 5300) 333 MHz (DDR2 667)
stick 2 - DDR2 (PC2- 6400) 400 MHz (DDR2 800)

i was wondering if thats whats causing it?
and i ran the vista mem diog. and it got stuck and hung at 99% for almost 45 mins to an hour.

No, i cant see what the screen says either it flashes and shuts down too fast
Dumpy is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 07:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question

what laptop do you have?

Have you pulled out the new stick of ram to see if that eliminates the problem?

The 2 sticks of ram run at different speeds. Together they will only run as fast as the slowest one, stick 1.
The question is either of the sticks incompatible with your laptop.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: RAM question

acer 5315, it was only 400$ CAD and was good lol, i put the 2 gig stick in it and it came with a 1 gig. and its ran fine for a while its just started doing this recently. I took the gig stick out of it about 2 montsh ago and gave it to my gf to useand it ran just fine on the 2 gig and now there both back in.. i just dont know what oens bad. It came with 1 gig and that runs fine to.. but when there both in it likes to do that lol. any suggestions?
Dumpy is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: RAM question

Are they different timings / voltages?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: RAM question

The Volts are the same but the timings are different
Dumpy is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: RAM question

That could be the problem there. The timings are off for the RAM and may not have any similar timings to go to, which causes incompatibilities.

Had the same thing happen with 2 diff kinds of sets of RAM for me a while back as well, except it was with voltages instead of timings.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 01:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question

Have you ran memtest yet?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General overclocking question (ram) kershner Overclocking and Modding 13 01-13-2009 05:23 PM
Ram question... kershner New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-06-2009 12:56 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.