RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2007, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default RAM Question

Ok, I am getting my parents some RAM for their computer. They have Vista and only 512MB so it runs slowly. I decided, since it's so cheap to get them 2GB. The question I have is if it's too much. The specifications for the computer say that 2GB is the max. What would happen if I just added the 2GB in the computer bumping the RAM up to 2.5 GB? The specs are this. Thanks for the help and I apologize if this has been asked before.
__________________

Ithryndil is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: RAM Question

If 2GB is the max, then it's the max. You can't have more.

From the looks of things, it only has two RAM slots anyways. So if you bought 2x 1GB, it would fill both slots and you wouldn't be able to use the old 512 anyway.
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: RAM Question

I actually opened up the case and it looks like there are 4 slots for RAM. So, I would it mess up the computer to have more than the max? Slow it down?
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM Question

It just wouldn't read and use the ram.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: RAM Question

I see, well I saw 4 spots that looked identical right where the RAM was, however, the manufacturer's website says "2 DDR2 Slots (Total)." I wish I could find the motherboard model number.
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 11:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Idealist Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: RAM Question

Does the motherboard have dual channel? With or without if you only need 2 GBs you should just get 3 more sticks of 512mb ram. Unless they have two 256 cards in which case I don't know whether it would be better to have two 1GB or 2 512mb sticks.

Also just because it can only use 2GB doesn't you can't upgrade. Just get faster ram.
Dakaggo is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 12:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: RAM Question

Well it's not my computer...however it says the max is 2GB, I went ahead and just bought 2 sticks of 1 GB each. The weird thing is that the motherboard looks like it has 4 slots for RAM, yet the emachines website says there are only 2 DDR2 Slots total...so I am confused why it says there are 2 slot, when I looked at the motherboard and saw 4 identical slots. If the other two aren't for ram, then I wonder what they are for...
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 12:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Idealist Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: RAM Question

I'm sure its just a different motherboard. Doesn't matter 2GB should be more than enough for any normal situation.

Thats assuming they don't do intense scientific algorithms, high def art or extremely high end gaming on it do they?
Dakaggo is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: RAM Question

Dakaggo, I would be extremely surprised if my parents did anything like that. I realize 2GB should be fine, but am just annoyed that it's so difficult to find out what a computer's motherboard model is. You'd think they would list it online. And the whole thing with me seeing 4 identical slots where the site says there are 2 slots for DDR2 RAM.
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 10:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RAM Question

it should say somewhere on the mobo. maybe on the back, lol how convenient.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Question about 4gb RAM OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-02-2007 10:46 AM
RAM Question Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-02-2007 05:21 AM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM
Computer won't boot + RAM question. charlesviper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-06-2007 04:59 AM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.