ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default ram question

Hi, new to the forums, which looks like a good place to answer this question. It requires a little explanation of my situation though, so here goes.

Anyhow, I was looking to upgrade the ram on my computer for cheap. I am running a gigabyte GA-K8N-SLI motherboard w/ a AMD Athlon 64 4000+ (939). The board has 4 slots for ram (2 different colors for running dual channel) for DDR 184 pin, it can take up to PC 3200. I am already running 2 sticks of 512 (as dual channel) by Melco w/ a Cas latency of 3 (they are PC 3200). I had bought another gig of A-Data (2 x 512, PC 3200, Cas latency 2, heat spreaders) and tried to run it alongside my other ram. I put it in and it ran okay for about 20 minutes until i tried accessing a flash site on the internet. It gave me an error and then the blue screen. I rebooted and upon reboot many of my start up programs were giving me errors i had never seen before and I eventually got the blue screen. I tried switching the ram to different slots, no luck. I tried running just with the a-data, no luck. It ran fine with just the other ram i had though. So I returned that and am now looking for different ram. I came across some cheap Kingston value ram (2x 256 for 512, cas latency 3, pc 3200) and was wondering if I could run 512 along side the gig without any problems, or if it would cause problems and should I just buy another gig of more compatible stuff?

Thanks for reading!
__________________

skylindrftr is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ram question

WELCOME TO TECH-FORUMS!

It's a dual channel so both RAM has to run in the same color. This motherboard has 2 purple slots and 2 red slots. You plug in both RAM in the same slots or else it won't work. You have to get DDR400 PC3200 RAM. Are the models of the RAM DDR400 PC3200 RAM's? Well, sometimes it could be that you have the wrong model of RAM's so it won't work or it can also be a defective RAM you have there on your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: ram question

So then I can run 2 x 256(512) next to my 2 x 512 (1gb) for dual channel use?
skylindrftr is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ram question

Yes you can, as long as all the sticks match in speed and timings.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ram question

Like what b1gapl has said, as long as the sticks match in timing and speed then it'll work. :happy:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: ram question

ok thanks, both pairs will be matching in specs
__________________

skylindrftr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.