RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 09:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default RAM Question

I have a motherboard that uses DDR2 800 Ram. Would it work with DDR2 667 Ram? Is there a rule of thumb or something that I should know about. Do motherboards that support DDR2 800 mean they support *up to* 800? But will work fine with 667?

Thanks for any help!
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Yes, they'll work fine with DDR2-667.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Yep it'll be fine. The ram will run at 667 mhz speeds obviously tho.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default

So let me understand this. A DDR2 800 Motherboard will run all these Rams:

# DDR2 400 (PC2 3200)
# DDR2 533 (PC2 4200)
# DDR2 533 (PC2 4300)
# DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
# DDR2 667 (PC2 5400)
# DDR2 675 (PC2 5400)
# DDR2 750 (PC2 6000)
# DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

But only at the speed the Ram can go. Would it also run DDR2 900, or DDR2 1000? Just at the DDR2 800 speed?
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 01:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well, it's not always 100% downwards compatible. Motherboards that support DDR2-800 typically won't support DDR2-400 for instance (do they even make RAM rated at that speed?). The board you propose will probably allow RAM to run at 533, 667 and 800Mhz.

It's not that the board is not compatible with that type of RAM, it's just that it doesn't have the appropriate multiplier to run RAM at that speed.

Also, few boards support RAM faster than DDR2-800. Again, it doesn't mean there's a compatibility issue, it's just that the top RAM multiplier is designed for 800Mhz. Overclock the FSB, however, and you'll easily go past that mark.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Meithan
Well, it's not always 100% downwards compatible. Motherboards that support DDR2-800 typically won't support DDR2-400 for instance (do they even make RAM rated at that speed?). The board you propose will probably allow RAM to run at 533, 667 and 800Mhz.

It's not that the board is not compatible with that type of RAM, it's just that it doesn't have the appropriate multiplier to run RAM at that speed.

Also, few boards support RAM faster than DDR2-800. Again, it doesn't mean there's a compatibility issue, it's just that the top RAM multiplier is designed for 800Mhz. Overclock the FSB, however, and you'll easily go past that mark.
I'm sure I've seen DDR2 400 before I'm not sure why anyone would buy it, though. Genreally yeah 533, 667, and 800 are supported. You'll want to check the Memory Compatibilty list for your mobo since it'll show you the sticks and speeds guarenteed to work.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

If you are running ram clocked at less than your cpus FSB, your CPU will be underclocked however. Just keep that in mind, but yes as everyone has stated, it will work.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default

Alright, I checked the manufacturer page like you suggested, and it does support 667.

Now my next question, the memory says it runs at 2.0v, but my motherboard says it only supports 1.8v. Can the memory be set down or something? Or will the 2.0v memory not work at all?
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

What motherboard do you have? Usually motherboards dont set the limit for ram voltage, it is determined by the quality of the ram, and how much heat it can withstand. And a limit at 1.8 sounds ridiculous.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default

Kind of thinking more of just motherboards in general, but let's say this one for example:

ASUS P5B-E LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131070

Notice: Only DDR2-800 memory supporting JEDEC approved 1.8V operation with timings of 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 is supported on Intel Desktop Boards based on Intel 965 Express Chipsets.
__________________

__________________
aetherh4cker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.