RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default RAM Question

So Currently I have a 512MB, 184Pin, SDRAM, DDR333. I'm planning on getting more RAM, my question is simply, Would it matter if I got DDR400 or any other DDR? And would it be better than my current RAM?
__________________

Howlz is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

ddr 400 would be slightly faster but barely noticable. If you can, get a gig of ddr400 and you'll be set untill you need a major system upgrade. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227039

If you just need a little more memory, heres a good strip of ddr333 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16820145485.

I would recommend the ddr400 but if you dont have the money the 333 will work fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Z3N
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Default

If you do decide to go DDR400 - I can recommend the GeiL.

GeiL 1GB High Performance DDR400 5ns Heat Spreader



Mine came with lifetime warranty, gotta be happy with that.

Z3N is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Don't forget,If you add ddr400 ram with what you have now it will all run at the 333 speed's
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default

I would get DDR400 probably.. I'm planning to get a 1 GIG strip now, and then sell my current 333 to pay for some of the money to get another gig.. I've heard it's better to have 2 x 1GB.
Howlz is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 01:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Howlz
I would get DDR400 probably.. I'm planning to get a 1 GIG strip now, and then sell my current 333 to pay for some of the money to get another gig.. I've heard it's better to have 2 x 1GB.
Yep, 2x1gb does give faster performance. Your plan sounds good.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Z3N
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Default

Go the 1gig x2- DC kits.
If you can afford and your board can cope.
__________________

Z3N is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.