Ram question.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 03:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default Ram question..

Was looking through some pc bits I bought ages ago which I never got to use and I found a stick of 512 MB RAM pc2700 [new].
I wondered if I can put it in this system [lowering the current pc3200 2x 512 mb down to pc2700 speed] having the original 2 still dual chanelling and the newly placed 512 mb pc2700.
Would it be better to just leave it, or would it be okay to do what I said above.
If anything is unclear or if anyone needs any product specs please ask!
Thanks
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to find another stick or you will loose dual channel.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

What do you mean. I currently already have dual channel between 2x 512 mb pc3200 sticks. If I lowered both down to pc2700 and added another 512 mb pc2700 totalling to 1536 MB of ram, I would lose the dual channel between the original 2?
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Default

I think that's how it works. Dual channel only works with two sticks (four too I think?). Three and its just 1536 MB. non dual.
newton is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you put in three sticks - all will have to run single channel. You'll need a forth for it.
turtile is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

You will still lose performance, due to running 2 sets of sticks in dual channel... I'm still fighting this with mine.. either stay with your 2 sticks of 512 or sell what you have and upgrade to 2 x 1GB sticks that's the est course of action IMO...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.