Ram Quality Question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2008, 12:24 PM   #21 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
yeah those are great,
^agreed^ - RK
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 03:38 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default

Even though it has mostly been covered (stating that I know I am almost repeating myself) what type of difference would I see using two of those to the current Kingston value ram (6400) and (5300)?
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 08:52 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

if you use them togeather (667mhz ram and 800mhz ram) you will notice your system bottle neck unless you alter the speeds of both of them to work togeather

but if you just get one or the other you should see a slight speed up
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsteve View Post
but if you just get one or the other you should see a slight speed up
eh... its one of the better upgrades you can make to a computer, methinks... gives one of the more noticeable speed boosts... i think he says slight in the sense that you wont reeeeally notice it, but itll be there - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:13 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
my rankings go

1)crucial ballistix
2)patriot
3)ocz
4)corsair
5)g.skil

crucial ballistix is the overclockers ram of choice at all the forums and sites that i go to.
At one time, G.Skill was the BEST you could get for there overclockability.... Never thought I would hear someone recomend Corsair over G.Skill...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:25 AM   #26 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
At one time, G.Skill was the BEST you could get for there overclockability.... Never thought I would hear someone recomend Corsair over G.Skill...
THANK YOU... see, im not insane... G.Skill (imho) beats corsair, ocz, and patriot almost hands down... its on par with crucial just about, maybe not quite... but its better than all but the 'high performance' models of those other brands... haha - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 10:02 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by therascalking View Post
eh... its one of the better upgrades you can make to a computer, methinks... gives one of the more noticeable speed boosts... i think he says slight in the sense that you wont reeeeally notice it, but itll be there - RK
yes thats what i mean, you only really notice it that much if say going from 512mb to 2gb or more
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:14 PM   #28 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: Ram Quality Question

^exactly^

- RK
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
New computer, tell me what you think! and one little question too rgoldberg1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-12-2007 10:19 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
Question on hard drive quality? ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-28-2007 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.