RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2005, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Default RAM Problem

So i got some new RAM from ebay, 1gb pc2700 DDR333 184 pin to be precise. This is exactly the same as the chip i already had in except that was only 512mb while the new one is 1gb.

First i just plugged the new RAM in the free slot (theres 2 on my motherboard), this got nothing but whirring and a single beep, no signal to the monitor or normal clicking or fan speed changes. So i took it back out and tried it as it was originaly again, and all was normal. So i took out my original chip and put in the new one in its place, and all worked fine, but it only registeres as 512mb (it should be 1024mb) and i didnt get a screen telling me iv added more ram (im told i should see this, iv never installed ram before you see... first time for everything). So i took that out and tried it on its own in the other slot (the slot i originaly put it into when my original chip was in the other slot), and got the whirring without monitor signal or clicking or fan changes again. So then i tried the new ram in the slot the original ram was in, and my old ram in the other slot, and it works but i get 512mb only.

Sorry if thats a bit confusing

I figure i have two problems:
1. The guy who sold me the new ram has given my 512mb instead of 1024mb
2. One of the ram slots on my motherboard doesnt work

But, as is usualy the case, i am probably wrong...

Right now i running it just as it was before i started.

Any ideas from you seasoned techies out there?

BTW my specs are this:

ASRock K8Upgrade 760GX
AMD Sempron 2600+ socket 754 (1.6ghz core, but i overclocked it to 2.1ghz)
512mb DDR333 PC2700 RAM running at 200mhz
Radeon X800XL AGP 256mb (overclocked slightly, the XL doesn't OC for crap)

Blond_One is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706

check your motherboard manual to see if it supports over 1 gigs of ram...?

maybe a setting in the bios?

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5

Board supports up to 2gb and iv already been through all the bios settings looking for something that might cause a problem. I even tried reseting the bios with all the ram in there by taking out the CMOS battery for 30 mins... still no dice.
Blond_One is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5

ok i got it, had to upgrade my bios. Still looks like the guy gave me only 512mb but still... at least its working now.
Blond_One is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.