RAM Problem!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2006, 01:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default RAM Problem!!

Hi, hope someone can help me with this.

I have 640MB of RAM installed on my pc (emachines 220 running XP Home) but when i go to computer properties it says i only have 256mb. I removed the 512mb upgrade that i installed over a year ago and rebooted the pc, checked and it was showing 128mb so i reinstalled the 512mb and removed the 128mb and rebooted the pc and it shows 256mb so i then put both in the pc and rebooted and it still shows 256mb.

I had no problem until recently when i noticed my pc was running slower than normal. My motherboard supports 2gig of Ram so i don't think there's an issue there.

Checked the bios and where it says "extended memory" the number says something like 650000kb. Is this RAM??

I'm getting desperate, hope someone can help.

Cheers.
__________________

chrisdl is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

The absolute FIRST thing I would suggest is that you run Memtest86 and see if it returns any errors. Google for it and download it. Should the results return negative, you have bad stick(s), otherwise, we need to look into what else could be a problem.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Have you checked your Bios? It could possibly be corrupt? giving false readings in the system. but other than that I agree with macdude... Bad stick of 512
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks guys.

I couldn't get memtest to work, i'm a bit of a newbie to be honest but i tried the 512 stick in another machine and it showed at 448mb. Put it back in mine and it's showing at 256 on it's own and with the other 128mb stick in the other bay.

I've tried swapping the sticks around with the same result.

The bios still shows 65280kb of extended memory.

Are there settings in xp that can be tweaked or do i have a mobo problem.

Thanks again.
chrisdl is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you can go into the bios and look for the RAM/ DDR settings... if it let's you change it from auto to DDR400 that might bring it up to system specs... Just a thought.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Nothing like that in my bios i'm afraid. I ran the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool and this returned no errors.

Do you think a bios update would help??
chrisdl is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I've ordered a bios upgrade to see if that helps, the site ran "bios agent" and it recognised 640mb of RAM installed so it seems there is no problem with the stick or the DIMM sockets so i'm guessing it must be an issue with XP.

Any ideas?
__________________

chrisdl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.