RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2009, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

I have a Dell Dimension 8300 that supports DDR400 (PC3200) RAM. I am looking for RAM to upgrade it be see that because of supply and demand, those RAM are more expensive than newer ones. Is there any newer RAM that I could buy cheaper that would work on my machine? I am looking for 1GB sticks to bring it up to 2GB either buying each one alone or in pair.

Would also like to know if it would work for an eMachines T3882 which I am also looking to upgrade its RAM
__________________

dominican2589 is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

The eMachines T3882 supports up to 2GB (two slots) of DDR333 (PC2700). And no, there is not newer ram that you could put in your computer. You have to go with the PC3200 for the Dell. It does however support up to 4GB (four slots). Whatever the RAM you choose, it must be installed in matching pair from what I read when I looked up the 8300. These would be great choice to go with... Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________

Ksingler is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

thanks Ksingler. but the t3882 does support ddr400. that is what I have in it now, and it is also what it came with. it also says DDR400 on emachines website

guess I'll just have to find some money to be able to upgrade
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

Ahh crap, you're right, the eMachine's website does have it at DDR 400, I looked at these sites and it said DDR 333: eMachines T3882 specs and Desktop specifications - CNET Reviews eMachines T3882 Memory - Upgrade eMachines T3882 eMachines Computer Memory

The same applies for the eMachines as with the Dell then. PC3200 is the best/fastest that can be put in. If you still have the 256MB installed in the eMachines, a bump up to 1GB will be a huge improvement in overall speed.
Ksingler is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

DDR won't be getting any cheaper since it is no longer used. While that set of G.Skill are a good deal and really good, they are high performance RAM. This set is $8 cheaper and will give the same performance since neither machine will overclock.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

thanks for all the help. since both of you recommended g.skill RAM, i suppose it is a trusted brand?

i was also reading that instead of going with branded RAM that one should look for branded memory modules themselves, does the g.skill have a good brand?
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM newer than DDR400 (PC3200) supported on my computer?

I am running 2GB of G.Skill right now. Great stuff. I forget which chips they use, though.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
can my computer take other types of ram besides pc-2700? akasixcon System Upgrades 4 02-25-2009 07:44 PM
WTB: 2 x 1GB DDR400 RAM Trotter Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 30 01-04-2009 08:47 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.