RAM for my Dell 8300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2009, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default RAM for my Dell 8300

Hey y'all,

A few years back I used to be able to play BF2 so smoothly on my Dell 8300 until my old video card died. I ended up getting a cheap replacement and lived with it for a while but now I'm looking to try to get back into the game again. I recently picked up a nice Radeon HD 3850 256-bit GDDR3 AGP video card and it seems to be running pretty good now. I can fire BF2 up and it looks good and all but it lags like crazy now and I'm getting decent FPS.

I suspect the problem now is that I only have 1GB RAM. Would getting more RAM help me out? Also, do I need to buy a specific "type" of RAM for a Dell 8300 and is it difficult to install?

Sorry, I don't know a whole lot about computers. I appreciate everybody's help.
__________________

Mazer18 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM for my Dell 8300

BF2 likes its RAM. 2GB is the sweet spot for it when running XP. According to Dell's specs it uses DDR 333 or 400 (non-ECC) RAM.

To add a gig, I would use this:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

To push it to 3GB (the max for XP once you include your GFX memory), I would use this:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: RAM for my Dell 8300

Let's just hope Dell didn't have a weird CAS in there...but knowing them, they went with the highest they could go to save on costs, haha. :P

Trotski's got the right idea.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: RAM for my Dell 8300

Thanks so much fellas. I just went ahead and purchased the 1GB link. Now I'll just have to work on trying to clean some of this clutter off this computer until it gets here. Thanks again. I appreciate it.

Oh, one last thing. When I do get it should I put it in the paired slot with the 1GB stick that came with the computer (DIMM2) or should I put it in a seperate unpaired slot (DIMM3/DIMM4)? Is she just "plug and play" or do I need to run some scan or such to detect it once it's installed?
Mazer18 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM for my Dell 8300

Your motherboard doesn't use dual channel, so just put it in the next open slot. RAM is plug and play so your computer will automatically recognize it and use it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just Installed New Ram - Start Up Issues stmik Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-22-2008 09:40 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.